4 Replies - 886 Views - Last Post: 01 March 2017 - 06:58 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 Skydiver  Icon User is offline

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 5898
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,138
  • Joined: 05-May 12

I use source control. I don't know what version I have in prod.

Posted 28 February 2017 - 09:59 AM

I saw this go by in email requesting my team's help:

Quote

Our team, XYZ owns “SuperWidgets” web application. We have multiple versions of codebase in the source control and hence, we are unable to identify the latest one. To mitigate this, we need latest production codebase from the web farm servers, so to compare with source control version. Can you please help with obtaining production codebase?


Somebody obviously does not know how to use source control...

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: I use source control. I don't know what version I have in prod.

#2 modi123_1  Icon User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 13493
  • View blog
  • Posts: 53,899
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: I use source control. I don't know what version I have in prod.

Posted 28 February 2017 - 10:13 AM

Sounds like phishing to me.

*cough* totes legit */cough*
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 astonecipher  Icon User is offline

  • Too busy for this
  • member icon

Reputation: 2330
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,381
  • Joined: 03-December 12

Re: I use source control. I don't know what version I have in prod.

Posted 28 February 2017 - 10:15 AM

Sure, just need the department head to make the request...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6552
  • View blog
  • Posts: 30,682
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: I use source control. I don't know what version I have in prod.

Posted 28 February 2017 - 10:20 AM

anytime I git pull master, by the time I git status, it's already behind :/
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Skydiver  Icon User is offline

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 5898
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,138
  • Joined: 05-May 12

Re: I use source control. I don't know what version I have in prod.

Posted 01 March 2017 - 06:58 AM

I wonder if their source control system does not have the notion of tagging... Okay, I just checked, Subversion has it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1