Uploading existing code into website

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

27 Replies - 1790 Views - Last Post: 28 July 2017 - 07:27 PM

#16 ArtificialSoldier  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 1769
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,645
  • Joined: 15-January 14

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 01:58 PM

Just to be clear, a database isn't a text file. The web server should have database server running, like MySQL. You can import the SQL file to MySQL to populate the database. In PHP, you connect to the MySQL server and send queries to it. You don't use PHP to connect to a text file, you connect to MySQL.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#17 Artpop12  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 25-September 15

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 02:39 PM

APP_ENV=local
APP_KEY=base64:GtwNnX2BrGF8o2VbtgO/UbgW/xbj2V47ZE89SuqbDrg=
APP_DEBUG=true
APP_LOG_LEVEL=debug
APP_URL=http://localhost

DB_CONNECTION=mysql
DB_HOST=127.0.0.1
DB_PORT=3306
DB_DATABASE=xxxxxxx
DB_USERNAME=xxxxxxx
DB_PASSWORD=xxxxxxx

BROADCAST_DRIVER=log
CACHE_DRIVER=file
SESSION_DRIVER=file
QUEUE_DRIVER=sync

REDIS_HOST=127.0.0.1
REDIS_PASSWORD=null
REDIS_PORT=6379

MAIL_DRIVER=smtp
MAIL_HOST=mailtrap.io
MAIL_PORT=2525
MAIL_USERNAME=null
MAIL_PASSWORD=null
MAIL_ENCRYPTION=null

PUSHER_APP_ID=
PUSHER_KEY=
PUSHER_SECRET=


This is the env file.


I've changed database name, username and password but it still doesn't work.
Is there anything else I need to change?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#18 CTphpnwb  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3680
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Joined: 08-August 08

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 03:18 PM

Is the .env file in the right location? Does the port number (3306 is common, but it could be different) match your ISP's port for MySQL? Are you sure the user name and password match your cpanel? Some ISPs prepend them and allow you to add to their prefix.

Also, have you imported to you database using phpMyAdmin?
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#19 Artpop12  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 25-September 15

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 03:20 PM

View PostCTphpnwb, on 28 July 2017 - 03:17 PM, said:

Is the .env file in the right location? Does the port number (3306 is common, but it could be different) match your ISP's port for MySQL? Are you sure the user name and password match your cpanel? Some ISPs prepend them and allow you to add to their prefix.


Yes. I've checked it all.

Perhaps it's the App Key.
APP_KEY=base64:GtwNnX2BrGF8o2VbtgO/UbgW/xbj2V47ZE89SuqbDrg=



I didn't edit this one. Do you know what this is or where can I find it?


And yes, I imported the database using phpMyAdmin.

This post has been edited by Artpop12: 28 July 2017 - 03:20 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#20 CTphpnwb  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3680
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Joined: 08-August 08

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 03:24 PM

And does the db name exactly match the .env file?

Are you using a framework? If so, which one?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#21 Artpop12  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 25-September 15

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 03:31 PM

View PostCTphpnwb, on 28 July 2017 - 03:24 PM, said:

And does the db name exactly match the .env file?

Are you using a framework? If so, which one?



Yes. I've checked it.

And I'm just editing it using txt file if that's what you mean. I'm sorry but I'm just super new to coding so this may sound dumb.


The error I am continuing to get on the website is:

A PHP Error was encountered

Severity: Warning

Message: mysqli::real_connect(): (HY000/2002): No such file or directory

Filename: mysqli/mysqli_driver.php

Line Number: 202

Backtrace:

File: /home/vol14_5/byethost9.com/b9_20450502/htdocs/application/controllers/VideoController.php
Line: 8
Function: __construct

File: /home/vol14_5/byethost9.com/b9_20450502/htdocs/index.php
Line: 315
Function: require_once

A Database Error Occurred

Unable to connect to your database server using the provided settings.

Filename: controllers/VideoController.php

Line Number: 8


I'm thinking maybe the App Key in the env file is the problem. I don't know what to change it to though.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#22 Artpop12  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 25-September 15

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 03:46 PM

I just checked and the mysqli_driver.php that error message mentions has this in the code:

if ($this->_mysqli->real_connect($hostname, $this->username, $this->password, $this->database, $port, $socket, $client_flags))


Maybe that's causing the problem? How do I change this line? How do I find the socket and client_flags? ://>

This post has been edited by Artpop12: 28 July 2017 - 03:47 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#23 CTphpnwb  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3680
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Joined: 08-August 08

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 03:47 PM

We're going to need more details. How did this code come to be? Does it work on a test server, and now you can't get it working on the hosted server? Do framework names like Laravel, Yii, CodeIgniter, or Cake ring a bell?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#24 Artpop12  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 25-September 15

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 03:49 PM

View PostCTphpnwb, on 28 July 2017 - 03:47 PM, said:

We're going to need more details. How did this code come to be? Does it work on a test server, and now you can't get it working on the hosted server? Do framework names like Laravel, Yii, CodeIgniter, or Cake ring a bell?


Sure.
I wasn't the one who created the code. The code worked on a previous website but I didn't set it up back then. Now I need to set it up alone in the new website and I don't have alot of experience with this.

Sadly, no they don't ring a bell.


As I posted above-
I just checked and the mysqli_driver.php that error message mentions has this in the code:

if ($this->_mysqli->real_connect($hostname, $this->username, $this->password, $this->database, $port, $socket, $client_flags))


Maybe that's causing the problem? How do I change this line? How do I find the socket and client_flags? :/

This post has been edited by Artpop12: 28 July 2017 - 03:50 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#25 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6540
  • View blog
  • Posts: 30,613
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 04:51 PM

The errors that you are posting are PHP errors. Before even trying to get the website running, I would first import the database & connect to the MySql interface & run some commands to verify user accounts & data validation.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#26 CTphpnwb  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3680
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Joined: 08-August 08

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 05:23 PM

I agree with no2pencil. It seems like php isn't using the .env file. That's why I asked what framework you're using. If it's just straight php then you need to look at index.php and see what includes there are and where/how the database connection is attempted.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#27 Artpop12  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 26
  • Joined: 25-September 15

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 05:36 PM

View PostCTphpnwb, on 28 July 2017 - 05:23 PM, said:

I agree with no2pencil. It seems like php isn't using the .env file. That's why I asked what framework you're using. If it's just straight php then you need to look at index.php and see what includes there are and where/how the database connection is attempted.

I checked and the framework is Code Ignitor.
And how do I check how the database connection is attempted?

Below is the index.php code.

<?php 
/**
 * CodeIgniter
 *
 * An open source application development framework for PHP
 *
 * This content is released under the MIT License (MIT)
 *
 * Copyright (c) 2014 - 2016, British Columbia Institute of Technology
 *
 * Permission is hereby granted, free of charge, to any person obtaining a copy
 * of this software and associated documentation files (the "Software"), to deal
 * in the Software without restriction, including without limitation the rights
 * to use, copy, modify, merge, publish, distribute, sublicense, and/or sell
 * copies of the Software, and to permit persons to whom the Software is
 * furnished to do so, subject to the following conditions:
 *
 * The above copyright notice and this permission notice shall be included in
 * all copies or substantial portions of the Software.
 *
 * THE SOFTWARE IS PROVIDED "AS IS", WITHOUT WARRANTY OF ANY KIND, EXPRESS OR
 * IMPLIED, INCLUDING BUT NOT LIMITED TO THE WARRANTIES OF MERCHANTABILITY,
 * FITNESS FOR A PARTICULAR PURPOSE AND NONINFRINGEMENT. IN NO EVENT SHALL THE
 * AUTHORS OR COPYRIGHT HOLDERS BE LIABLE FOR ANY CLAIM, DAMAGES OR OTHER
 * LIABILITY, WHETHER IN AN ACTION OF CONTRACT, TORT OR OTHERWISE, ARISING FROM,
 * OUT OF OR IN CONNECTION WITH THE SOFTWARE OR THE USE OR OTHER DEALINGS IN
 * THE SOFTWARE.
 *
 * @package	CodeIgniter
 * @author	EllisLab Dev Team
 * @copyright	Copyright (c) 2008 - 2014, EllisLab, Inc. (https://ellislab.com/)
 * @copyright	Copyright (c) 2014 - 2016, British Columbia Institute of Technology (http://bcit.ca/)
 * @license	http://opensource.org/licenses/MIT	MIT License
 * @link	https://codeigniter.com
 * @since	Version 1.0.0
 * @filesource
 */

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * APPLICATION ENVIRONMENT
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * You can load different configurations depending on your
 * current environment. Setting the environment also influences
 * things like logging and error reporting.
 *
 * This can be set to anything, but default usage is:
 *
 *     development
 *     testing
 *     production
 *
 * NOTE: If you change these, also change the error_reporting() code below
 */
	define('ENVIRONMENT', isset($_SERVER['CI_ENV']) ? $_SERVER['CI_ENV'] : 'development');

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * ERROR REPORTING
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * Different environments will require different levels of error reporting.
 * By default development will show errors but testing and live will hide them.
 */
switch (ENVIRONMENT)
{
	case 'development':
		error_reporting(-1);
		ini_set('display_errors', 1);
	break;

	case 'testing':
	case 'production':
		ini_set('display_errors', 0);
		if (version_compare(PHP_VERSION, '5.3', '>='))
		{
			error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_DEPRECATED & ~E_STRICT & ~E_USER_NOTICE & ~E_USER_DEPRECATED);
		}
		else
		{
			error_reporting(E_ALL & ~E_NOTICE & ~E_STRICT & ~E_USER_NOTICE);
		}
	break;

	default:
		header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503);
		echo 'The application environment is not set correctly.';
		exit(1); // EXIT_ERROR
}

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * SYSTEM DIRECTORY NAME
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * This variable must contain the name of your "system" directory.
 * Set the path if it is not in the same directory as this file.
 */
	$system_path = 'system';

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * APPLICATION DIRECTORY NAME
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * If you want this front controller to use a different "application"
 * directory than the default one you can set its name here. The directory
 * can also be renamed or relocated anywhere on your server. If you do,
 * use an absolute (full) server path.
 * For more info please see the user guide:
 *
 * https://codeigniter.com/user_guide/general/managing_apps.html
 *
 * NO TRAILING SLASH!
 */
	$application_folder = 'application';

/*
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 * VIEW DIRECTORY NAME
 *---------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * If you want to move the view directory out of the application
 * directory, set the path to it here. The directory can be renamed
 * and relocated anywhere on your server. If blank, it will default
 * to the standard location inside your application directory.
 * If you do move this, use an absolute (full) server path.
 *
 * NO TRAILING SLASH!
 */
	$view_folder = '';


/*
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 * DEFAULT CONTROLLER
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * Normally you will set your default controller in the routes.php file.
 * You can, however, force a custom routing by hard-coding a
 * specific controller class/function here. For most applications, you
 * WILL NOT set your routing here, but it's an option for those
 * special instances where you might want to override the standard
 * routing in a specific front controller that shares a common CI installation.
 *
 * IMPORTANT: If you set the routing here, NO OTHER controller will be
 * callable. In essence, this preference limits your application to ONE
 * specific controller. Leave the function name blank if you need
 * to call functions dynamically via the URI.
 *
 * Un-comment the $routing array below to use this feature
 */
	// The directory name, relative to the "controllers" directory.  Leave blank
	// if your controller is not in a sub-directory within the "controllers" one
	// $routing['directory'] = '';

	// The controller class file name.  Example:  mycontroller
	// $routing['controller'] = '';

	// The controller function you wish to be called.
	// $routing['function']	= '';


/*
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 *  CUSTOM CONFIG VALUES
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * The $assign_to_config array below will be passed dynamically to the
 * config class when initialized. This allows you to set custom config
 * items or override any default config values found in the config.php file.
 * This can be handy as it permits you to share one application between
 * multiple front controller files, with each file containing different
 * config values.
 *
 * Un-comment the $assign_to_config array below to use this feature
 */
	// $assign_to_config['name_of_config_item'] = 'value of config item';



// --------------------------------------------------------------------
// END OF USER CONFIGURABLE SETTINGS.  DO NOT EDIT BELOW THIS LINE
// --------------------------------------------------------------------

/*
 * ---------------------------------------------------------------
 *  Resolve the system path for increased reliability
 * ---------------------------------------------------------------
 */

	// Set the current directory correctly for CLI requests
	if (defined('STDIN'))
	{
		chdir(dirname(__FILE__));
	}

	if (($_temp = realpath($system_path)) !== FALSE)
	{
		$system_path = $_temp.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR;
	}
	else
	{
		// Ensure there's a trailing slash
		$system_path = strtr(
			rtrim($system_path, '/\\'),
			'/\\',
			DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
		).DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR;
	}

	// Is the system path correct?
	if ( ! is_dir($system_path))
	{
		header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503);
		echo 'Your system folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: '.pathinfo(__FILE__, PATHINFO_BASENAME);
		exit(3); // EXIT_CONFIG
	}

/*
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 *  Now that we know the path, set the main path constants
 * -------------------------------------------------------------------
 */
	// The name of THIS file
	define('SELF', pathinfo(__FILE__, PATHINFO_BASENAME));

	// Path to the system directory
	define('BASEPATH', $system_path);

	// Path to the front controller (this file) directory
	define('FCPATH', dirname(__FILE__).DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);

	// Name of the "system" directory
	define('SYSDIR', basename(BASEPATH));

	// The path to the "application" directory
	if (is_dir($application_folder))
	{
		if (($_temp = realpath($application_folder)) !== FALSE)
		{
			$application_folder = $_temp;
		}
		else
		{
			$application_folder = strtr(
				rtrim($application_folder, '/\\'),
				'/\\',
				DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
			);
		}
	}
	elseif (is_dir(BASEPATH.$application_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR))
	{
		$application_folder = BASEPATH.strtr(
			trim($application_folder, '/\\'),
			'/\\',
			DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
		);
	}
	else
	{
		header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503);
		echo 'Your application folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: '.SELF;
		exit(3); // EXIT_CONFIG
	}

	define('APPPATH', $application_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);

	// The path to the "views" directory
	if ( ! isset($view_folder[0]) && is_dir(APPPATH.'views'.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR))
	{
		$view_folder = APPPATH.'views';
	}
	elseif (is_dir($view_folder))
	{
		if (($_temp = realpath($view_folder)) !== FALSE)
		{
			$view_folder = $_temp;
		}
		else
		{
			$view_folder = strtr(
				rtrim($view_folder, '/\\'),
				'/\\',
				DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
			);
		}
	}
	elseif (is_dir(APPPATH.$view_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR))
	{
		$view_folder = APPPATH.strtr(
			trim($view_folder, '/\\'),
			'/\\',
			DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR
		);
	}
	else
	{
		header('HTTP/1.1 503 Service Unavailable.', TRUE, 503);
		echo 'Your view folder path does not appear to be set correctly. Please open the following file and correct this: '.SELF;
		exit(3); // EXIT_CONFIG
	}

	define('VIEWPATH', $view_folder.DIRECTORY_SEPARATOR);

/*
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 * LOAD THE BOOTSTRAP FILE
 * --------------------------------------------------------------------
 *
 * And away we go...
 */
require_once BASEPATH.'core/CodeIgniter.php';

This post has been edited by Artpop12: 28 July 2017 - 05:34 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#28 CTphpnwb  Icon User is online

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3680
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,314
  • Joined: 08-August 08

Re: Uploading existing code into website

Posted 28 July 2017 - 07:27 PM

I'm not sure that Codeigniter uses the .env file at all:
https://www.codeigni...vironments.html

I think you need to edit application/config/database.php:
https://www.codeigni...hlight=database
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2