1 Replies - 222 Views - Last Post: 08 February 2018 - 08:23 AM

#1 sayhello  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 12-November 17

win 7 - i have installed python 3.6.4 :: but how to proceed now

Posted 08 February 2018 - 06:52 AM

hello dear experts,


i am on Windows 7 and i have installed python 3.6.4


but the first setup was __without__ the correct environment variables

so i choosed the modify_setup

in the advanced options

Quote

+associate files with python (requies the py launcher)
+create shortcuts for installed apps
+add python to environment variables
precompile standard libraries
download debugging sympols
download debug binaries


well i want to stall the development version of overpy

Install git and run the following commands on the command-line.


Quote

$ git clone https://github.com/D...thon-overpy.git
$ cd python-overpy
$ python setup.py install



But in the Windows CMD this does not work at all


what can /& what should i do?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: win 7 - i have installed python 3.6.4 :: but how to proceed now

#2 no2pencil  Icon User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6595
  • View blog
  • Posts: 30,786
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: win 7 - i have installed python 3.6.4 :: but how to proceed now

Posted 08 February 2018 - 08:23 AM

Do you see your installation directories in the system path?

echo %PATH%

If it isn't , here are the instructions to add those paths to the Windows 7 environment :

Quote

From the desktop, right click the Computer icon.
Choose Properties from the context menu.
Click the Advanced system settings link.
Click Environment Variables. In the section System Variables, find the PATH environment variable and select it. Click Edit. If the PATH environment variable does not exist, click New.
In the Edit System Variable (or New System Variable) window, specify the value of the PATH environment variable. Click OK. Close all remaining windows by clicking OK.
Reopen Command prompt window, and run your code.

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1