how can we used queues using stacks.

how can we used queues using stacks.

Page 1 of 1

2 Replies - 1319 Views - Last Post: 17 January 2008 - 04:14 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 vashistsonu  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 17-January 08

how can we used queues using stacks.

Post icon  Posted 17 January 2008 - 12:15 AM

how can we used queues using stacks.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: how can we used queues using stacks.

#2 Jayman  Icon User is offline

  • Student of Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 418
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,532
  • Joined: 26-December 05

Re: how can we used queues using stacks.

Posted 17 January 2008 - 01:28 AM

Dream.In.Code has a policy by which we prefer to see a good faith effort on your part before providing source code for homework assignments. Please post the code you have written in an effort to resolve the problem, and our members would be happy to provide some guidance. Be sure to include a description of any errors you are encountering as well.

Post your code like this: :code:

Thanks.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 cricketfancy  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 15
  • Joined: 12-January 08

Re: how can we used queues using stacks.

Posted 17 January 2008 - 04:14 AM

View Postvashistsonu, on 17 Jan, 2008 - 12:15 AM, said:

how can we used queues using stacks.


hi,
please be more specific about what you intend to do
stack and queue are totally different data structures
if u want to use both functionality then use a doubly ended queue............

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1