3 Replies - 1346 Views - Last Post: 19 February 2008 - 02:29 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 kreacher  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8
  • Joined: 19-February 08

VB 6.0 and MS access

Post icon  Posted 19 February 2008 - 03:42 AM

How to link VB 6.0 and MS Access?
thanks.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: VB 6.0 and MS access

#2 Nykc  Icon User is offline

  • Gentleman of Leisure
  • member icon

Reputation: 725
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,638
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: VB 6.0 and MS access

Posted 19 February 2008 - 07:18 AM

Hello & welcome to </DIC>
Hope to see you around the forums someday.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 P4L  Icon User is offline

  • Your worst nightmare
  • member icon

Reputation: 34
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,788
  • Joined: 07-February 08

Re: VB 6.0 and MS access

Posted 19 February 2008 - 01:07 PM

View Postkreacher, on 19 Feb, 2008 - 03:42 AM, said:

How to link VB 6.0 and MS Access?
thanks.

It depends on what you are trying to do. I usually use the code builder in Access to insert my VB6 code. You can create the function in VB6, and paste the code into Access and call it from there, but I am also just a beginner like yourself in this crazy world called programming.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Richie-Rich  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 6
  • Joined: 19-February 08

Re: VB 6.0 and MS access

Posted 19 February 2008 - 02:29 PM

View Postprogramming4life, on 19 Feb, 2008 - 01:07 PM, said:

View Postkreacher, on 19 Feb, 2008 - 03:42 AM, said:

How to link VB 6.0 and MS Access?
thanks.

It depends on what you are trying to do. I usually use the code builder in Access to insert my VB6 code. You can create the function in VB6, and paste the code into Access and call it from there, but I am also just a beginner like yourself in this crazy world called programming.

Can the connection to Access be active at all times when you are using VB. the reason for this is you can bound your list/combo boxes to the table in your Access database to retreive the info you need.....Again it would help if you could give an example of what you want to do exactly???? If you do decide to do it this way you can use the data form wizard in vb???
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1