Menu bar on top of form.

Where is this menu bar in VB2008?

Page 1 of 1

9 Replies - 14050 Views - Last Post: 20 February 2008 - 10:47 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 GetThatFooty  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 02-February 08

Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 03:53 AM

Where can I find this menu bar on top of this form?
By the way i found this random screen shot online and got a little laugh from the Notes section.
thanks!
Posted Image
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Menu bar on top of form.

#2 Louisda16th  Icon User is offline

  • dream.in.assembly.code
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,967
  • Joined: 03-August 06

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 08:05 AM

What you see is a tool bar not a menu bar. You'll have to add buttons to it once you create it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 GetThatFooty  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 02-February 08

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 10:26 AM

well on my 1st VB project as soon as i connected my program to a database that tool bar popped up on my form with all the buttons already in place.
You know come to think of it your post was not very helpful at all. i'm not an idiot, please don't treat me as such. I know how menu bars(excuse me tool bars) work. My original question was: Where can i find it? Possibly someone else could actually help?

This post has been edited by GetThatFooty: 20 February 2008 - 10:33 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Jayman  Icon User is offline

  • Student of Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 418
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,532
  • Joined: 26-December 05

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 11:46 AM

There is no need to get an attitude, GetThatFooty, that is completely uncalled for. He was actually trying to help, even though it wasn't exactly the answer you were looking for.

Secondly, what you see in the screen shot you posted is an auto generated ToolStrip that is only created when working with a database.

You can find the empty ToolStrip in your Toolbox, under the "All Windows Forms" section. As already mentioned, you will need to add the controls to it yourself.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 GetThatFooty  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 02-February 08

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 12:50 PM

my apologies Louisda16th. I am working with a database and when i connected the access DB to my app. the tool bar did not appear like it had in VB2005. If i add the tool bar manually wouldn't i have to code every button i put on it? i was trying to avoid doing this every time. thanks and sorry again for my grouchiness.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Jayman  Icon User is offline

  • Student of Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 418
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,532
  • Joined: 26-December 05

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 01:00 PM

Yes, if you add it manually you would have to create all the controls on the ToolStrip.

You said you were working with VB 2005, is this a different version that you are working with now?

Depending on which version you are using the process may be a little different.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 GetThatFooty  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 02-February 08

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 05:55 PM

I'm on VB2008 express now.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 Louisda16th  Icon User is offline

  • dream.in.assembly.code
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,967
  • Joined: 03-August 06

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 06:14 PM

If you got it with a database it'll be a bindingnavigator.
Read here:
http://msdn2.microso...z6d(VS.80).aspx
You can have things done somewhat automatically as shown in this article:
http://msdn2.microso...y/dwf5fh7c.aspx
Once you drag the required node (You'll see what I mean once you read the article). A lot of controls get created automatically. The navigator is one of them.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Jayman  Icon User is offline

  • Student of Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 418
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,532
  • Joined: 26-December 05

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 09:02 PM

Well I am using 2005, but it should pretty much be the same process.

Go to the Data menu -> Show Data Sources.

In the Data Sources window, click the "Add New Data Source", follow the steps of the wizard to add a connection to your Access database.

Once it is added to the Data Sources, then you can drag tables to your form and the navigation toolstrip will be added to your form with all the controls.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 GetThatFooty  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 39
  • Joined: 02-February 08

Re: Menu bar on top of form.

Posted 20 February 2008 - 10:47 PM

yea i had all of that already. i figured it out. i had to drag a binding navigator over. i knew what i wanted but i didn't know what it was called or how to get it.
i got it now though. thanks for the help.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1