flash cs3 WHERE TO PUT ACTION SCRIPT

were do i place the action script?

Page 1 of 1

3 Replies - 5699 Views - Last Post: 09 May 2008 - 05:43 AM

#1 Joe123  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 08-May 08

flash cs3 WHERE TO PUT ACTION SCRIPT

Posted 08 May 2008 - 05:17 AM

in flash cs3. were do i type any sort of action script, because there are a lot of differnt drop down menus (top level etc.
?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: flash cs3 WHERE TO PUT ACTION SCRIPT

#2 kyrotomia  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: 05-May 07

Re: flash cs3 WHERE TO PUT ACTION SCRIPT

Posted 08 May 2008 - 08:32 AM

Hi.

You need to put code on a frame. Select a frame in your timeline, and then press F9 (Considering you are using windows version and default hotkeys. After that, you can enter your actionscript in this window.

Let say you want, for example, to execute certain code on the click of a button :

//Replace yourButton by the name of your button.
  //This link your function and the CLICK event on your button
yourButton.addEventListener(MouseEvent.CLICK,myMenu);

function myMenu(event:MouseEvent):void
{
	//This is the code to execute when you click on yourButton.
	gotoAndPlay("MainMenu");
}


Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Joe123  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27
  • Joined: 08-May 08

Re: flash cs3 WHERE TO PUT ACTION SCRIPT

Posted 09 May 2008 - 03:04 AM

hi. thanks for the help. im using a mac version, also im verry new to this, so i bring up the actions window
as i said before.
then select the object,pic,text, on the stage to add the action script?
and just type it in the left box and as long as i get the code right and correct it should do as i say?
ha
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 kyrotomia  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 72
  • Joined: 05-May 07

Re: flash cs3 WHERE TO PUT ACTION SCRIPT

Posted 09 May 2008 - 05:43 AM

If you are using actionscript 3, as far as I know, you can only put Actionscript code on frames. You have to select a frame from your time line, and then press apple + shift + A (by default I think.). Then, you can start typing your code.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1