8 Replies - 1382 Views - Last Post: 25 October 2002 - 03:09 PM

#1 MathewS  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 18
  • View blog
  • Posts: 343
  • Joined: 14-May 02

Submit In Forms

Post icon  Posted 23 October 2002 - 10:23 AM

I have two forms on different pages one for logging in on my site and another for checking user input.
The trouble is that on the second form if the user presses Return/Enter on the keyboard it does not send the information correctly and they are having to use the mouse to click.

Does anyone have any information on why this is happening?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Submit In Forms

#2 MarkoDaGeek  Icon User is offline

  • Dirty Technophile
  • member icon

Reputation: 11
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,158
  • Joined: 13-October 01

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 23 October 2002 - 11:24 AM

What kind of scripting are you using to deliver the information ? CF , PHP , Java ect ..
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 MathewS  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 18
  • View blog
  • Posts: 343
  • Joined: 14-May 02

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 23 October 2002 - 02:01 PM

im using php to deliver the code, and i see no reason why it is not working.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 supernova333  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 4
  • View blog
  • Posts: 590
  • Joined: 12-March 02

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 23 October 2002 - 10:23 PM

Are you using any kind of javascript to validate the users input? Can you give us a link or a copy of the html for the 2 forms?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 arniie  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 999
  • Joined: 08-October 02

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 24 October 2002 - 05:18 AM

MathewS, on Oct 23 2002, 10:01 PM, said:

.. and i see no reason why it is now working.

? So its working now or.....?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 MathewS  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 18
  • View blog
  • Posts: 343
  • Joined: 14-May 02

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 24 October 2002 - 02:15 PM

im not using any javascript to validate data im using php as it is proceseed. And it is not working sorry about that.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 supernova333  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 4
  • View blog
  • Posts: 590
  • Joined: 12-March 02

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 24 October 2002 - 09:46 PM

Are there any other inputs on the page? I saw this in a discussion group:

Quote

Pressing enter in a form with single input field does not submit the form if there is any other input field on the page even in a different form.


Can we see the page with the form?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 MathewS  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 18
  • View blog
  • Posts: 343
  • Joined: 14-May 02

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 25 October 2002 - 03:02 PM

These are the two forms. The first works and the second does not.

this is the first form code.

        echo "<form action=\"login.wwar\" method=POST>";
        echo "<table>";
        echo "<tr><td align='center'>";
        echo "Username: <input type=text name=\"uname\" size=\"15\">";
        echo "</td></tr>";
        echo "<tr><td align='center'>";
        echo "Password: <input type=password name=\"pass\" size=\"15\">";
        echo "</td></tr>";
        echo "<tr><td align='center'>";
        echo "<img src='human.wwar?chk=$hc'><tr><td align='center'>Please Enter the above number.</td></tr><tr><td align='center'><input type=text name=\"hca\" size=\"15\"></td></tr>";
        echo "<tr><td align='center'><input type=hidden name=hc value='$hc'>";
        echo "<input type=submit name=\"submit\" value=\"Login\"></tr></td>";
        echo "</table>";
        echo "</form>";   



and this is the second. i have taken the encoding method out for reasons $hc was equal to a value that human.wwar would understand.

        echo "<form action=\"news.wwar\" method=POST><br>";
        echo "<img src='human.wwar?chk=$hc'><br>Please Enter the above number.<br><input type=text name=\"hca\" size=\"15\"><br>";
        echo "<input type=hidden name=hc value='$hc'>";
        echo "<input type=submit name=\"submitcheck\" value=\"Check\"><br>";
        echo "</form>"; 


Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 MathewS  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 18
  • View blog
  • Posts: 343
  • Joined: 14-May 02

Re: Submit In Forms

Posted 25 October 2002 - 03:09 PM

i have done a tempary fix for it now by adding another input to the second form. And it work but if anyone has a better way of doing this it would be of help.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1