Apache

my head is gonna 'splode

Page 1 of 1

14 Replies - 2170 Views - Last Post: 24 November 2002 - 12:30 PM

#1 jaredigital  Icon User is offline

  • 42. That's my final answer.
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,090
  • Joined: 22-April 01

Apache

Posted 19 November 2002 - 05:14 PM

i'm installing Apache to run PHP, but i keep getting this error:

(730048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port) i
s normally permitted. : make_sock: could not bind to address 0.0.0.0:80
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs

if i delete or change the address/socket, it still won't run. help me, suckas. B)

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Apache

#2 gneato  Icon User is offline

  • <title>Untitled Document</title>

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,311
  • Joined: 03-September 01

Re: Apache

Posted 19 November 2002 - 10:24 PM

Make sure you don't have any other softwares listening on port 80... e.g. a webcam broadcaster software... possibly even yahoo messenger...

anything that serves off your computer.. make sure it's not on 80
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jaredigital  Icon User is offline

  • 42. That's my final answer.
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,090
  • Joined: 22-April 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 08:59 AM

how would i check port assignments?

couldn't i pick another port for Apache? and if so, how are ports numbered? in 10's? in 20's?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Quik  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,750
  • Joined: 06-March 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 09:59 AM

its in the apache conf file. just search for 'port' or 'listen'.

Im sure you are able to attach it to any OPEN port your connection has. Simply use a port sniffer or whatnot to detect which open ones you have.

I believe this is how you do it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Amadeus  Icon User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 248
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,507
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 10:58 AM

jaredigital, on Nov 20 2002, 11:59 AM, said:

couldn't i pick another port for Apache? and if so, how are ports numbered? in 10's? in 20's?

Ports are numbered by ones. There's a ton of documentation available for port numbers. Most of the lower ones are reserved.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Amadeus  Icon User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 248
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,507
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 10:59 AM

I know I've seen documentation on this very subject. I'll post the link if I can find it again.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 gneato  Icon User is offline

  • <title>Untitled Document</title>

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,311
  • Joined: 03-September 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 11:23 AM

Well, you *could* portscan your computer... that will tell you if anything is responding from the outside on 80. Umm, do you happen to run ZoneAlarm or another firewall software? I imagine that could cause similar problems to this.


Which version of windows are you running?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 gneato  Icon User is offline

  • <title>Untitled Document</title>

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,311
  • Joined: 03-September 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 11:33 AM

By the way... the setting for the port to use is in a file named httpd.conf. I'm not sure exactly where it's stored on windows systems.

If you want to change the port number (which I don't think is desireable if you can use 80), change the line

Listen *:80

to

Listen *:81

the port numbers go up to 65535 or something...

In any urls to your computer, you'll have to use :81/file.php' target='_blank'>http://ip.address:81/file.php because 80 is default.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 jaredigital  Icon User is offline

  • 42. That's my final answer.
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,090
  • Joined: 22-April 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 11:52 AM

this is the error i get. i know 0.0.0.0 is not a valid IP address, but i'm too unfamiliar with all of this to know exactly what to change it to, or if that's the problem at all. i know there are other "server simulators" out there that i could use to run PHP scripts on my local machine, but i'm told that Apache is the best. i also understand that Apache is made for webservers, and i may be giving myself more of a challenge than i deserve by trying to install it on a machine with no DNS name or address. :(

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 jaredigital  Icon User is offline

  • 42. That's my final answer.
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,090
  • Joined: 22-April 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 02:18 PM

yeah, the first thing i did was change the port to :81 in the httpd.txt file. i thought my IP was "localhost", but apparently it's not. yeah, i'm thick. anyways, i didn't get an error message when i started it thri MSDOS prompt... actually, nothing happened. <_<

i'm looking up documentation, i swear. it's just like a foreign language to me.

i've got FoxServ. i've got PHP docs in the "www" folder that won't execute, so i assume Apache is not properly running. also, my services monitor is empty. :( crikey.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 gneato  Icon User is offline

  • <title>Untitled Document</title>

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,311
  • Joined: 03-September 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 03:49 PM

No need to panic everyone! It's all under control!


(fixed)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 jaredigital  Icon User is offline

  • 42. That's my final answer.
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,090
  • Joined: 22-April 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 04:28 PM

yeh, gneato bailed my n00bie a55 out of my problemo. thanx, brutha.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 bazooka tooth  Icon User is offline

  • risky operation, but worth it.

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,205
  • Joined: 01-October 02

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 05:07 PM

why are you using apache2, though? sure its the new version.. but thats not always good with open source shit.. it doesn't even officially support php.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 jaredigital  Icon User is offline

  • 42. That's my final answer.
  • member icon

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,090
  • Joined: 22-April 01

Re: Apache

Posted 20 November 2002 - 05:17 PM

what do i know? but it's mostly working now.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 Lord Manimal  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 413
  • Joined: 07-April 01

Re: Apache

Posted 24 November 2002 - 12:30 PM

Yeah man, I gave up on FoxServ and went with the firepages dev. Only drawback is that it doesn't come with the "rogue" module, and you gotta fanagle with that for a few hours so you can use postnuke. I highly suggest people use http://firepages.com.au if they want a nice apache/mysql bundle. Lots of nice toys. Be careful though, while it IS ultra simple, you can get yourself into a lot of trouble if you begin upgrading components seperately.

But Foxserv just didn't make any sense. Why go to all that trouble to make an "all in one package for newbies" then give them the newest most buggy components available to begin with? Foxserv is NOT for newbies, regardless of what they say. Sure, after you know WTF you're doing, it's a great bundle, and I might even be changing back to it in a few more months after I'm more comfortable with apache. But the most cutting edge components available, that haven't been alpha tested are NOT for beginners. Give firepages a go!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1