Top Value

Parameter for top value

Page 1 of 1

3 Replies - 701 Views - Last Post: 01 October 2008 - 04:30 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 tommyflint  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 34
  • View blog
  • Posts: 679
  • Joined: 24-July 08

Top Value

Posted 30 September 2008 - 07:05 AM

hello,

I was wondering whether it was possible to set a parameter on the top value, so the user could set the top value without going directly into the query?

Cheers

tommyflint
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Top Value

#2 Trogdor  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 627
  • Joined: 06-October 06

Re: Top Value

Posted 30 September 2008 - 07:59 AM

I have no idea what you are talking about, and can only assume that neither anyone else has.
Or do you mean to do an update on the reccord with the biggest value in one particular column?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 tommyflint  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 34
  • View blog
  • Posts: 679
  • Joined: 24-July 08

Re: Top Value

Posted 30 September 2008 - 08:07 AM

okay i'll try again....

What i wanted to do was.... When the query is ran in access by the user a pop box comes up and ask's parameter value for the top value.... a bit like when you put [] in the criteria it brings up a pop up box and asks the user to enter the parameter value.... i want to do this but for the top value instead?????

any better?

Cheers
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Trogdor  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 627
  • Joined: 06-October 06

Re: Top Value

Posted 01 October 2008 - 04:30 AM

Not really, since i never use access.

but maybe this helps:
If you want to select records on a grouping criterium you should use the HAVING clause.
You can use both WHERE and HAVING at the same time, but their purpose is a little bit different.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1