adding record mode

how to open a subform in adding mode

Page 1 of 1

5 Replies - 1617 Views - Last Post: 24 October 2008 - 07:28 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 flintso  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-October 08

adding record mode

Post icon  Posted 21 October 2008 - 12:58 PM

Hi!
I'm totally beginer in VB and I try to build a project but i got stucked.

I want to open a form from other form and when this new form will open I want to be able to already add data for the database.
I know the code to add a new data is

datStock.RecordSet.AddNew

Is this a code I can use on the new form because when I open the form I get the first record of the datStock and I want to have the empty fiels to be able to add the new data.

Can some one help me?
Thanks.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: adding record mode

#2 thava  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 180
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,606
  • Joined: 17-April 07

Re: adding record mode

Posted 21 October 2008 - 03:59 PM

pls post your code here to solve your problem
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 flintso  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-October 08

Re: adding record mode

Posted 23 October 2008 - 01:50 PM

View Postflintso, on 21 Oct, 2008 - 12:58 PM, said:

Hi!
I'm totally beginer in VB and I try to build a project but i got stucked.

I want to open a form from other form and when this new form will open I want to be able to already add data for the database.
I know the code to add a new data is

datStock.RecordSet.AddNew

Is this a code I can use on the new form because when I open the form I get the first record of the datStock and I want to have the empty fiels to be able to add the new data.

Can some one help me?
Thanks.



Here is the code for the subform.
Actually it is a basic form but i want that instead using the cmdNewRecord the subform to open in adding mode.
Database is the well known Biblio from Microsoft.

Private Sub cmdDeleteRecord_Click()
    On Error GoTo Delete_Error
    If MsgBox("Are you sure you want to delete this record?", _
    vbQuestion + vbYesNo + vbDefaultButton2, _
    "Confirm") = vbNo Then
    Exit Sub
    End If
    
    'delete the current record
    DatAuthors.Recordset.Delete
    'move to a valid record
    
    CmdMoveNext_Click
    Exit Sub
Delete_Error:
    'This error will occur if you atempt to delete an author that is related to
    'another table in the biblio.mdb database ...
    MsgBox "This record cannot be deleted. Error code = " _
    & Err.Number & vbCrLf & Err.Description, _
    vbCritical, "Cannot delete"
    
End Sub

Private Sub CmdMoveFirst_Click()
    DatAuthors.Recordset.MoveFirst
    
End Sub

Private Sub CmdMoveLast_Click()
    DatAuthors.Recordset.MoveLast
    
End Sub

Private Sub CmdMoveNext_Click()
    DatAuthors.Recordset.MoveNext
        If DatAuthors.Recordset.EOF = True Then
    DatAuthors.Recordset.MoveLast
        End If
 
End Sub

Private Sub CmdMovePrevious_Click()
    DatAuthors.Recordset.MovePrevious
        If DatAuthors.Recordset.BOF = True Then
    DatAuthors.Recordset.MoveFirst
        End If
End Sub

Private Sub CmdNewRecord_Click()
    DatAuthors.Recordset.AddNew
        cmdSaveRecord.Enabled = True
    CmdMoveFirst.Enabled = False
        CmdMoveLast.Enabled = False
        CmdMovePrevious.Enabled = False
        CmdMoveNext.Enabled = False
        cmdDeleteRecord.Enabled = False
        CmdNewRecord.Enabled = False
        
End Sub

Private Sub cmdSaveRecord_Click()
    DatAuthors.Recordset.Update
        cmdSaveRecord.Enabled = False
    CmdMoveFirst.Enabled = True
        CmdMoveLast.Enabled = True
        CmdMovePrevious.Enabled = True
        CmdMoveNext.Enabled = True
        cmdDeleteRecord.Enabled = True
        CmdNewRecord.Enabled = True
End Sub



Thank you!

Mod Edit: Please use code tags when posting your code. Code tags are used like so => :code:

Thanks,
PsychoCoder :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 thava  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 180
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,606
  • Joined: 17-April 07

Re: adding record mode

Posted 23 October 2008 - 06:14 PM

good thing where did you view your record most probably you should add your record there
better you don't need to create a sub form use a panel or frame to solve this problem
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 flintso  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 21-October 08

Re: adding record mode

Posted 24 October 2008 - 06:32 AM

View Postthava, on 23 Oct, 2008 - 06:14 PM, said:

good thing where did you view your record most probably you should add your record there
better you don't need to create a sub form use a panel or frame to solve this problem


Thank you for your answer but now i'm complete lost because i don't know how to do this.
I searched on the net and here on the tutorials but i find only info about VB.net or for access :-( and i have VB 6.
Could you help me please?

Thanks!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 thava  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 180
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,606
  • Joined: 17-April 07

Re: adding record mode

Posted 24 October 2008 - 07:28 AM

ok ,
Drag and drop a frame control in your form set the visible property to false
now add the textboxes

now set the datasource and datafield property


when you click on the add new button just make the frame visible property to true and enter the record values in the textboxes
when you want to save the record just call

DatAuthors.Recordset.update that's all you save the record now make the frame visible property false

and amke a another frame for show the records with a flexgrid or MSHFLEXGRID according to your datasource

i think you get the required form
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1