Using Form Components to navigate timeline

Giving radio buttons goto and stop actions

Page 1 of 1

2 Replies - 1068 Views - Last Post: 12 December 2008 - 02:39 AM

#1 aj77  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 24-November 08

Using Form Components to navigate timeline

Post icon  Posted 08 December 2008 - 06:28 AM

Hey,

I'm trying to use form components like radio buttons and check boxes to navigate through the timeline.
I find in Actionscript 2 I can set actions to them: goto and stop (for example) which is exactly what I want.
When I test the movie though i see that clicking just brings up the image of a button behind the radio button with different radio buttons underneath, looks like a weird glitch.

Is it simple enough to use Form elements to navigate the timeline like this? It seems to be an option provided. What am I doing wrong?

Thanks for any help!

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Using Form Components to navigate timeline

#2 BetaWar  Icon User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1148
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7,149
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Re: Using Form Components to navigate timeline

Posted 09 December 2008 - 08:29 PM

Sounds like you have to specifically tell the form elements that you don't want to be visible to change visibility to false.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 aj77  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 24-November 08

Re: Using Form Components to navigate timeline

Posted 12 December 2008 - 02:39 AM

View PostBetaWar, on 9 Dec, 2008 - 07:29 PM, said:

Sounds like you have to specifically tell the form elements that you don't want to be visible to change visibility to false.


Well what i really want is the form components like radio buttons to navigate you to cetain points on the timeline or other scenes. The Actionscript assist window suggests you acn apply goto actions on components but this doesnt seem to work so I've had to put in buttons instead. Do you know anyway around this?

We need to compile the selections in a form while moving it along.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1