6 Replies - 2515 Views - Last Post: 30 December 2008 - 01:31 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 bunny20  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 29-December 08

Connect database in RadGrid

Post icon  Posted 30 December 2008 - 07:51 AM

I don't why I can't connect my existing database in my VS05 or I try to connect it in my RadGrid...Can someone teach me how? It's really important..
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Connect database in RadGrid

#2 PsychoCoder  Icon User is offline

  • Google.Sucks.Init(true);
  • member icon

Reputation: 1642
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,853
  • Joined: 26-July 07

Re: Connect database in RadGrid

Posted 30 December 2008 - 08:38 AM

Show us what you've tried so far, also since this is a third party component you should first check their support section.

Also, from the looks of it from their site the RadGrid is an AJAX control for ASP.NET, which means this topic should be moved to the ASP.NET forum.

Moved for you :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 bunny20  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 29-December 08

Re: Connect database in RadGrid

Posted 30 December 2008 - 09:27 AM

View PostPsychoCoder, on 30 Dec, 2008 - 07:38 AM, said:

Show us what you've tried so far, also since this is a third party component you should first check their support section.

Also, from the looks of it from their site the RadGrid is an AJAX control for ASP.NET, which means this topic should be moved to the ASP.NET forum.

Moved for you :)


Thank you for moving...

When I tried to test the connection a msgbox appears:

"An error has occured while establishing a connection to the server. When connecting to SQL Server 2005, this failure may caused by the fact that under the default settings SQL Server does not allow remote connections. "

What does it mean?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 PsychoCoder  Icon User is offline

  • Google.Sucks.Init(true);
  • member icon

Reputation: 1642
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,853
  • Joined: 26-July 07

Re: Connect database in RadGrid

Posted 30 December 2008 - 09:50 AM

You're getting that message because your SQL server isn't set up to allow remote connections (such as from an ASP.NET application). Here is a MSDN KB on fixing this issue :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Jayman  Icon User is offline

  • Student of Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 418
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,532
  • Joined: 26-December 05

Re: Connect database in RadGrid

Posted 30 December 2008 - 09:51 AM

It means you need to configure Sql Server to allow remote connections.

Start -> All Programs -> Microsoft Sequel Server -> Configuration Tools -> Surface Area Configuration.

Select Surface Area Configuration for Services and Connections.

Select Database Engine -> Remote Connections -> Local and Remote Connections -> Using both TCP/IP and Named Pipes

Click OK and then close window.

Try connecting to your database.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 bunny20  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 29-December 08

Re: Connect database in RadGrid

Posted 30 December 2008 - 01:14 PM

View PostJayman, on 30 Dec, 2008 - 08:51 AM, said:

It means you need to configure Sql Server to allow remote connections.

Start -> All Programs -> Microsoft Sequel Server -> Configuration Tools -> Surface Area Configuration.

Select Surface Area Configuration for Services and Connections.

Select Database Engine -> Remote Connections -> Local and Remote Connections -> Using both TCP/IP and Named Pipes

Click OK and then close window.

Try connecting to your database.


I've tried but still it didn't work....the same msg appeared.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 bunny20  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 29-December 08

Re: Connect database in RadGrid

Posted 30 December 2008 - 01:31 PM

View PostJayman, on 30 Dec, 2008 - 08:51 AM, said:

It means you need to configure Sql Server to allow remote connections.

Start -> All Programs -> Microsoft Sequel Server -> Configuration Tools -> Surface Area Configuration.

Select Surface Area Configuration for Services and Connections.

Select Database Engine -> Remote Connections -> Local and Remote Connections -> Using both TCP/IP and Named Pipes

Click OK and then close window.

Try connecting to your database.


Ah...I got it already...thanks... :D
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1