How To Add A language translator

I Want to add a language Translator

Page 1 of 1

7 Replies - 2017 Views - Last Post: 06 January 2009 - 04:47 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 joy.lasrado  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 05-January 09

How To Add A language translator

Post icon  Posted 05 January 2009 - 04:56 AM

I want to add a language translator so i need help from anyone out there.please help
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How To Add A language translator

#2 sam_benne  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 16
  • View blog
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 16-January 08

Re: How To Add A language translator

Posted 05 January 2009 - 05:22 AM

What do you mean as in you select images (flags) and the content changes language or you type something in and that gets changed?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 joy.lasrado  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 05-January 09

Re: How To Add A language translator

Posted 05 January 2009 - 07:02 AM

View Postsam_benne, on 5 Jan, 2009 - 04:22 AM, said:

What do you mean as in you select images (flags) and the content changes language or you type something in and that gets changed?

on clicking flag of particular nation the text content should change .
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 gothik12  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 207
  • Joined: 10-November 07

Re: How To Add A language translator

Posted 05 January 2009 - 07:44 AM

Where do you want to add language translator, or you want to code it ?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 sam_benne  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 16
  • View blog
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 16-January 08

Re: How To Add A language translator

Posted 05 January 2009 - 09:27 AM

One way to do this is to use cURL as well as php I have found somw source code that uses google translation this will help you.
Bytehost.com
This uses classes and all you have to do is a simple echo. Have a look and tell us if this is useful.

This post has been edited by sam_benne: 05 January 2009 - 09:35 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 joy.lasrado  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 05-January 09

Re: How To Add A language translator

Posted 06 January 2009 - 02:13 AM

View Postgothik12, on 5 Jan, 2009 - 06:44 AM, said:

Where do you want to add language translator, or you want to code it ?


I wnat to code it and i dont want to translate the entire website into different language only a part of it needs to be translated

View Postsam_benne, on 5 Jan, 2009 - 08:27 AM, said:

One way to do this is to use cURL as well as php I have found somw source code that uses google translation this will help you.
Bytehost.com
This uses classes and all you have to do is a simple echo. Have a look and tell us if this is useful.



View Postsam_benne, on 5 Jan, 2009 - 08:27 AM, said:

One way to do this is to use cURL as well as php I have found somw source code that uses google translation this will help you.
Bytehost.com
This uses classes and all you have to do is a simple echo. Have a look and tell us if this is useful.


It was helpfull but i need to code it can you help me please
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 sam_benne  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 16
  • View blog
  • Posts: 733
  • Joined: 16-January 08

Re: How To Add A language translator

Posted 06 January 2009 - 03:26 AM

Well what you could do is put the text inside a variable and then using a function you can change that specific text. You can use google for this aswell without going to the google page. To do this I not sure but a quick look on Google its shouldn't be too hard to find.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 joy.lasrado  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 7
  • Joined: 05-January 09

Re: How To Add A language translator

Posted 06 January 2009 - 04:47 AM

View Postsam_benne, on 6 Jan, 2009 - 02:26 AM, said:

Well what you could do is put the text inside a variable and then using a function you can change that specific text. You can use google for this aswell without going to the google page. To do this I not sure but a quick look on Google its shouldn't be too hard to find.


No i tried it cannot be done bcoz Chinese is written with ASCII values.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1