7 Replies - 5611 Views - Last Post: 15 February 2009 - 02:52 PM

#1 codyisairplane  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 14-February 09

Div Overlay

Posted 14 February 2009 - 01:37 PM

I'm a layout designer for Myspace Bands and some have asked me to give them Div Overlay Tables.

How would I make the tables work on different browsers (FF, IE, Opera, Safari)?

Is there a Cross-Browser code or something?



Thank you.
:)
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Div Overlay

#2 gregwhitworth  Icon User is offline

  • Tired.
  • member icon

Reputation: 219
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,604
  • Joined: 20-January 09

Re: Div Overlay

Posted 14 February 2009 - 02:54 PM

Could you possibly give an example?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 codyisairplane  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 14-February 09

Re: Div Overlay

Posted 14 February 2009 - 04:54 PM

I know you're not supposed to give me the code. Possibly a hint, though.

Basically, It's a DIV OVERLAY TABLE. When I set the height and width for the position, The TABLE changes position when I go to another browser.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 gregwhitworth  Icon User is offline

  • Tired.
  • member icon

Reputation: 219
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,604
  • Joined: 20-January 09

Re: Div Overlay

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:10 PM

Ok. I am fine with giving hints - that's not the issue I just don't want to waste our time giving you solutions that in the end - may not work.

Quote

When I set the height and width for the position, The TABLE changes position when I go to another browser.


Can I take a look at this code - so I can figure out what the issue is. If not, my guess would be a margin/padding issue between gecko and IE browsers. But I can't be sure until I see the code.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 codyisairplane  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 14-February 09

Re: Div Overlay

Posted 14 February 2009 - 05:33 PM

<code><div class="content" style="position: absolute; left:240px; top:550px; width:200px; height:500px; overflow: hidden;">CONTENT GOES HERE.</div></code>


There it is. When It's perfect in one browser, It's wrong in another.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 fuzzylunkinz  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 8
  • View blog
  • Posts: 185
  • Joined: 11-November 08

Re: Div Overlay

Posted 14 February 2009 - 11:07 PM

I tested it using that exact code with and without a strict doctype, and it worked the same in Internet Explorer 7.0.6001.18000, Mozilla Firefox 3.0.6, and Google Chrome 1.0.154.48. I changed the background color of the html to black and the class "content" to white, otherwise. But that wouldn't matter.

EDIT:

You've most-likely got some margin-padding issues in your CSS, interfering with the hierarchy.

This post has been edited by fuzzylunkinz: 14 February 2009 - 11:09 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 codyisairplane  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20
  • Joined: 14-February 09

Re: Div Overlay

Posted 14 February 2009 - 11:48 PM

Hmm, alright. I'll try and find it.
Thanks.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 gregwhitworth  Icon User is offline

  • Tired.
  • member icon

Reputation: 219
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,604
  • Joined: 20-January 09

Re: Div Overlay

Posted 15 February 2009 - 02:52 PM

Quote

<code><div class="content" style="position: absolute; left:240px; top:550px; width:200px; height:500px; overflow: hidden;">CONTENT GOES HERE.</div></code>

With this snippet - if you have absolutely no other code - there shouldn't be any difference between the browsers. There has to be more to your site that is making it buggy. Do you by chance use multiple monitors? Just a thought.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1