2 Replies - 791 Views - Last Post: 05 April 2009 - 07:01 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 neetika  Icon User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1
  • Joined: 25-March 09

use of field in access and vb connection

Posted 25 March 2009 - 11:44 PM

hello every one..
i have a problem regarding the fields of access and vb connectivity...

i have n*n matrix.. and i was able to read all the records in vb but now i want to all the ith and jth position one by one.....
i was not able to do that as even if i use field option in vb it would be reading all the field from 1 to n but i want to read single row and column value.

i thout of con verting the access database table into array in vb. but was not successful..

coudl any one suggest me or help me regaring the coding of this
for i =0 to n
for j=0 to n
objrs.Fields(i,j).Value
next j
next i
what should i do???

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: use of field in access and vb connection

#2 firebolt  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 92
  • View blog
  • Posts: 5,561
  • Joined: 20-February 09

Re: use of field in access and vb connection

Posted 26 March 2009 - 02:48 AM

Reminder, post the code in the [code] tags.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 June7  Icon User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 104
  • View blog
  • Posts: 904
  • Joined: 09-December 08

Re: use of field in access and vb connection

Posted 05 April 2009 - 07:01 PM

You need to send value of the field to a variable or an array element or a form object or print out or use in a calculation, regardless, it needs to be in an expression. Right now it's just hanging there.

Be aware, I code in VBA for Access so following may or may not apply to you if you code in VB.Net or VB6. Looks like you are using a recordset and may need to move to each record of the set. Address recordset elements by:
While not objrs.EOF
	for i = 0 to objrs.FieldCount
	   variable = objrs.Fields(i)
	next i
	objrs.MoveNext
Wend



Yes, try to put your code between tags, see button on toolbar of post editor.

This post has been edited by June7: 05 April 2009 - 07:09 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1