Broken DIC

Site isn't loading with CSS. Also getting script error.

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

31 Replies - 3914 Views - Last Post: 30 July 2009 - 08:59 AM

#1 MajorWalrus   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 10
  • View blog
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 22-April 09

Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 10:07 AM

I'm running IE6 (I know, I know. Its not my choice.) and I'm getting a error message and having trouble loading the site. This is a new thing, started about an hour ago.

Here's a screen shot of what I see.

If this is something on my end, please let me know and ignore this post.

Thanks!

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image

This post has been edited by MajorWalrus: 29 July 2009 - 10:08 AM

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Broken DIC

#2 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1963
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,421
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 10:09 AM

Not happening to me... clear your cache and try again. All our CSS is served through a CDN (http.cdnlayer.com) so if that is blocked at your workplace/school for some reason, then the site will load, but none of the images/javascript/css will load.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 PsychoCoder   User is offline

  • Google.Sucks.Init(true);
  • member icon

Reputation: 1659
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19,853
  • Joined: 26-July 07

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 10:09 AM

Did you force a full refresh (Crtl + F5), I've had to do this a couple times when this happens to me
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 MajorWalrus   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 10
  • View blog
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 22-April 09

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:26 PM

Huh. I cleared my cache, deleted cookies, and restarted. But I still got the same error and problems.

But, I went to lunch and and when I came back I tried again and it loaded fine. Then I logged in to the site (to update this tread saying that it was fixed) and now the CSS isn't loaded.

So, I'm going to try a little experiment to see if the site loads correctly if I'm not logged in and then if I am.

Tune in for more ...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Nykc   User is offline

  • Gentleman of Leisure
  • member icon

Reputation: 737
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,653
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:28 PM

I have been having issues all day today in FF 3 and Opera 9.6 with the CSS files not displaying.

Edit - this has been happening for the past couple of hours. I would force a refresh and even shut down and reload browser. It would work sometimes and next refresh the CSS is gone again.

This post has been edited by Nykc: 29 July 2009 - 12:29 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1963
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,421
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:29 PM

Let me investigate as traffic today is down according to some of my stats programs, and those are loaded off the CDN. Maybe the CDN is having problems. Let me research. Stand by.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1963
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,421
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:37 PM

What do you get when you try to view this image:

http://http.cdnlayer...es/kasamba4.png
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 Nykc   User is offline

  • Gentleman of Leisure
  • member icon

Reputation: 737
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,653
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:45 PM



But the site is functioning fine now.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 MajorWalrus   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 10
  • View blog
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 22-April 09

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 12:58 PM

I see the same image as Nykc and, like Nykc, the site seems to be fine now. I'll keep messing about and see if I can reproduce the trouble.

Thanks for investigation though, skyhawk.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 MajorWalrus   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 10
  • View blog
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 22-April 09

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 01:05 PM

Okay. I logged out of the site, closed the window, and then opened a window and came back. Broken again.

Now I'm going to stay logged in and close the window.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 MajorWalrus   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 10
  • View blog
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 22-April 09

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 01:14 PM

No dic(e). Being logged in or not doesn't seem to have any effect. Strangely, it seems to be when I visit - like, time is the factor. IDK.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1963
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,421
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 01:14 PM

I doubt the logged in/logged out has anything to do with it as our CDN doesn't know the difference. I do have a feeling that a few of our CDN nodes are acting up today.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 Nykc   User is offline

  • Gentleman of Leisure
  • member icon

Reputation: 737
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,653
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 01:30 PM

Experiencing right now still in FF 3.0.12


Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 MajorWalrus   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 10
  • View blog
  • Posts: 115
  • Joined: 22-April 09

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 02:07 PM

I looks okay right now for me.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1963
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,421
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Broken DIC

Posted 29 July 2009 - 02:16 PM

When this happens can you please go to the URL I linked and let me know if you get a 404 or a can't connect to server error. Also, can you please run a traceroute (tracert) to http.cdnlayer.com and screenshot/copy paste the results.

Thanks!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3