flash remoting

populate a text box with query results

Page 1 of 1

2 Replies - 1887 Views - Last Post: 21 September 2005 - 02:11 PM

#1 wiredwizard   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 07-May 05

flash remoting

Posted 21 September 2005 - 01:54 PM

ok trying some flash remoting I have a cfc thats outputting query results now i want to take thoes and populate a text box with the results

fields are #item# and #id#
doing a query dump shows all correct info
i have a dynamic text box with instance name getCheeks
cfc method is nCheeks()
query name is nCheeks
fla is attached
for some reason cant get it to populate the text box


#include "NetDebug.as"
#include "NetServices.as"
#include "DataGlue.as"
// Create the gateway
if(isGatewayOpen == null) {
isGatewayOpen = true;
NetServices.setGatewayUrl("http://72.236.19.10/flashservices/gateway");
gw = NetServices.createGatewayConnection();
toolbarService = gw.getService("cfcSabre.LauraGeller.qToolbar",this);
trace("Connected");
// call web service sets
toolbarService.nCheeks();
}
// responder
function getnCheeks_results(){
DataGlue.bindFormatStrings(getCheeks, nCheeks, "#item#", "#id#");
}

Attached File(s)


This post has been edited by wiredwizard: 21 September 2005 - 01:55 PM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: flash remoting

#2 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1962
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,414
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: flash remoting

Posted 21 September 2005 - 02:03 PM

Arggg, we aren't QUITE to useing queries yet or I'd probably be able to help. I'm curious to the answer as well because I'll probably end up using it to do our next little project here at work.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 wiredwizard   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 76
  • Joined: 07-May 05

Re: flash remoting

Posted 21 September 2005 - 02:11 PM

my first real shot at it I got the flash remoting tester from

http://www.community...e.cfm?cid=096ED

a freebee by the way and it shows all the correct results being returned i just cant get it to fill in the text box i'm sure the answer is probably a simple one just something I'm overlooking.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1