6 Replies - 1997 Views - Last Post: 07 October 2009 - 12:47 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 weirddemon   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 190
  • Joined: 05-January 09

Custom User Control

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:03 PM

I created a Custom User Control at work using VS Express. It was added to my toolbox and then I added it to my form.

When I created another one at my home use VS Pro, I think, it was not added to my toolbox and I'm not sure how to access it.

Anything I'm doing wrong?

Thanks
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Custom User Control

#2 AdamSpeight2008   User is offline

  • MrCupOfT
  • member icon

Reputation: 2298
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,535
  • Joined: 29-May 08

Re: Custom User Control

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:09 PM

Have you tried rebuilding the project?
And are you sure haven't mixed up what you use a work with what you use at home.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 weirddemon   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 190
  • Joined: 05-January 09

Re: Custom User Control

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:15 PM

View PostAdamSpeight2008, on 6 Oct, 2009 - 07:09 PM, said:

Have you tried rebuilding the project?
And are you sure haven't mixed up what you use a work with what you use at home.


Ah. I didn't think to build the application :P

And no. I don't program professionally, so I use the Express version at work and then I have a version through school that I use at home. I thought it was Pro. It may be a different version. I got it from Microsoft's school program thing. Dream Spark or something like that. Dream something... :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 camckee316   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 283
  • Joined: 29-August 08

Re: Custom User Control

Posted 06 October 2009 - 08:36 PM

If you got it dreamspark.com then depending on what on you download you have either Visual Studio 2008 Pro or Visual Studio 2005 Pro.

As far as weather or not the Express version and the Pro version go, I think you do need to have rebuild the program, however if you are using 2008 at work and have 2005 at home I would visit dreamspark and download the 2008, cuz I can't go backwards in software.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 weirddemon   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 190
  • Joined: 05-January 09

Re: Custom User Control

Posted 06 October 2009 - 09:03 PM

I'm using the 2008 Express version at work and I checked at home. I am using the 2008 pro version.

Rebuilding it did work. AdamSpeight beat you to the punch. But thanks anyway :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 AdamSpeight2008   User is offline

  • MrCupOfT
  • member icon

Reputation: 2298
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9,535
  • Joined: 29-May 08

Re: Custom User Control

Posted 06 October 2009 - 09:10 PM

It was fresh in my mind as I've been building some today. (Mine crashed VS though.)
If you have one on a form and change the code of the usercontrol remember to rebuild, if it doesn't reflect the change remove the usercontrol and replace with another.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 motcom   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 293
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,371
  • Joined: 16-June 08

Re: Custom User Control

Posted 07 October 2009 - 12:47 AM

Hi,

I have also found that if the following setting is not correct, it will not show, no matter how hard you try...

Goto "Tools" then "Options" then goto "WindowsFormsDesigner" and find the property "AutoToolboxPopulate" and make sure its set to true.

Problem with this is if you have lots of datasets etx, the Visual Studio ide will slow down quite a bit.

(so mine is off and i turn it on when needed...)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1