4 Replies - 7522 Views - Last Post: 21 October 2009 - 10:02 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 vrynxzent   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-November 08

Syntax Error FROM clause

Posted 21 October 2009 - 09:20 AM

hi guys.. i need a little help with this error..

you can download source code here..

http://oop.fileave.com/try.rar

Adodc1.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= " & App.Path & "\FinalProject.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
Adodc1.RecordSource = "select * from TBLProduct"
Adodc1.Refresh
Set dsrReport.DataSource = Adodc1
dsrReport.Show


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Syntax Error FROM clause

#2 vrynxzent   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-November 08

Re: Syntax Error FROM clause

Posted 21 October 2009 - 09:44 AM

please... update only. :D
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 raziel_   User is offline

  • Like a lollipop
  • member icon

Reputation: 469
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,281
  • Joined: 25-March 09

Re: Syntax Error FROM clause

Posted 21 October 2009 - 10:10 AM

well the error is probably because of "Adodc1.RecordSource = "select * from TBLProduct"" that is because you need to add "WHERE" clause like so :

Adodc1.RecordSource = "select * from TBLProduct Where 1"



good luck dude
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 vrynxzent   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3
  • Joined: 18-November 08

Re: Syntax Error FROM clause

Posted 21 October 2009 - 04:33 PM

View PostNoBrain, on 21 Oct, 2009 - 09:10 AM, said:

well the error is probably because of "Adodc1.RecordSource = "select * from TBLProduct"" that is because you need to add "WHERE" clause like so :

Adodc1.RecordSource = "select * from TBLProduct Where 1"



good luck dude



dude.. still got an error..

maybe you can check the source code here http://oop.fileave.com/try.rar

Adodc1.RecordSource = "select * from TBLProduct Where text1" ?



whats the use of this where?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 bytelogik   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 22
  • View blog
  • Posts: 218
  • Joined: 06-October 09

Re: Syntax Error FROM clause

Posted 21 October 2009 - 10:02 PM

Try this:

Adodc1.ConnectionString = "Provider=Microsoft.Jet.OLEDB.4.0;Data Source= " & App.Path & "\FinalProject.mdb;Persist Security Info=False"
Adodc1.RecordSource = "select * from TBLProduct"
Adodc1.Refresh
Set dsrReport.DataSource = Adodc1.Recordset
dsrReport.Show

Let me know the exact error you get. Does the dstReport has a Refresh property ?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1