10 Replies - 27721 Views - Last Post: 13 February 2006 - 02:36 PM

#1 Dilerious   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 30-December 05

Dynamic text Box?

Posted 10 February 2006 - 01:17 PM

I am following a tutorial to create a flash based website, and it asked me to select the "Dynamic Text Box"

It says:

Quote

draw a small dynamic textbox


But i can't find it
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Dynamic text Box?

#2 pioSko   User is offline

  • still.dreaming
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,888
  • Joined: 06-June 03

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 10 February 2006 - 02:33 PM

select the text tool and draw a text box on the stage.. now in the properties change "static text" to "dynamic text"... just below where you select what type of text box it is, is a field where you can give that text box a name for further actionscripting.

:)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Dilerious   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 30-December 05

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 10 February 2006 - 03:49 PM

Ok, thanks

But i have another problem

also it asks to drag something from the library and all you can do is drag it to the library, not onto my stage

It says:

Quote

If you have the "navBase" clip selected in the Library then drag it onto the navigation layer on Stage. If you placed it there, select it and with ALT selected drag it to the right

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 pioSko   User is offline

  • still.dreaming
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,888
  • Joined: 06-June 03

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 11 February 2006 - 04:56 AM

make sure you have selected an active layer. If you have locked the layers then you won't be able to place anything on them.

If there is a little padlock on the layer then either click on it to unlock it, or select/create a new layer. Also, make sure that on the layer is a keyframe. If there are no keyframes then you can't place anything on there, either :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Dilerious   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 30-December 05

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 11 February 2006 - 05:49 AM

I have done what you ask, i still have the same problem

Posted Image
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 pioSko   User is offline

  • still.dreaming
  • member icon

Reputation: 23
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,888
  • Joined: 06-June 03

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 13 February 2006 - 01:51 AM

Notice that your frame marker (the red line) is on frame 20, while the keyframe you have selected is on frame 1. The layer that you have selected has no keyframe in frame 20. Either move the red frame marker to frame 1, or create a keyframe on frame 20 in that layer...

... then drag the library symbol.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Dilerious   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 30-December 05

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 13 February 2006 - 03:43 AM

Thank you for that

It worked, but i'm afraid the tutorial the guy wrote had bits missing, and when i realised that was missing, i couldn't go back and fix them

So can anyone Supply me with any website tutorials for flash

Thanks :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 jkranig   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-July 05

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 13 February 2006 - 08:34 AM

Here are a few I found useful...

gotoAndLearn.com
Flash-creations.com
WebWasp

Hope they help!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 Dilerious   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 30-December 05

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 13 February 2006 - 09:43 AM

The first 2 links work

But the last link you typed wrong, can you fix it

But yes they help
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 jkranig   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28
  • Joined: 20-July 05

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 13 February 2006 - 01:44 PM

Try this...

WebWasp
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 Dilerious   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular
  • member icon

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 280
  • Joined: 30-December 05

Re: Dynamic text Box?

Posted 13 February 2006 - 02:36 PM

Yes, that worked thanks
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1