JQuery - Using load

Help with jQuery and HTML

Page 1 of 1

1 Replies - 1287 Views - Last Post: 08 January 2010 - 11:49 AM

#1 Bladescope   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 3
  • View blog
  • Posts: 71
  • Joined: 01-September 09

JQuery - Using load

Posted 08 January 2010 - 05:32 AM

Hey Dreamers,

Back again with a JQuery.. query. I've been trying to wrangle my head around the possibilities of JQuery and AIR, so I've started making a little app.

As I've been working, I have saved different mini-sections in their own seperate files and then used load() to call them from JQuery.

Problem is anything that is added to the page using load() does not appear in the source code, nor do any scripts work that have been added to the index page work when their respective triggers are used from the loaded mini page.

it's a bit frustrating, as I don't know any other way to go about this other than adding all the minipages into the main document then hiding all but the active one, which could be strange.

Any help with this would be greatly appreciated Coders!

This post has been edited by Bladescope: 08 January 2010 - 06:38 AM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: JQuery - Using load

#2 Wimpy   User is offline

  • R.I.P. ( Really Intelligent Person, right? )
  • member icon

Reputation: 159
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,038
  • Joined: 02-May 09

Re: JQuery - Using load

Posted 08 January 2010 - 11:49 AM

How do you test to see if the added content appear in the source code? :) What browser are you using? And also, could you provide an example of one of the scripts you try to load into the source? :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1