1 Replies - 2720 Views - Last Post: 02 March 2010 - 03:58 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 mikecole79   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2
  • Joined: 05-February 10

Help me figure out how to play a .wav file over a voice modem

Posted 02 March 2010 - 03:43 PM

I'm looking for a little help with modem communications. I'm trying to get a .wav file to play through a modem. What I've got is a program that has a couple buttons on it. You enter a phone number or numbers into the text box at the top, click the 'dial next' button, and the modem dials the first number in the list. Once it's connected, you click one of the next 3 buttons to play a .wav file over the modem. The connecting part works fine, but playing the .wav has been giving me a headache all day. I don't know what to do with this thing.

I'm lost. I need a little direction here so I can try to figure out where to go with this. Anyone with a little knowledge and experience, please point me in the right direction.

This program is being developed for work, as we play with VoIP phone systems all day, and make a ton of test calls to make sure they have 2 way Audio, connect to the right numbers, etc. It sure would make life a ton easier if I could figure this thing out.

Any ideas you have, send them over, even if you think they're stupid. Rest assured, I've tried more ignorant ideas on this project than you can shake a stick at, so you can't possibly come up with a bad suggestion if you try.

Thanks in advance for your help.

Mike

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Help me figure out how to play a .wav file over a voice modem

#2 MentalFloss   User is offline

  • .
  • member icon

Reputation: 619
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,590
  • Joined: 02-September 09

Re: Help me figure out how to play a .wav file over a voice modem

Posted 02 March 2010 - 03:58 PM

I can only speculate about this because you haven't provided any code.

Perhaps it is an issue of compatibility?

What kind of modem is it?

Is it capable of this?

What operating system are you on?

Is there perhaps a conflict that is preventing this functionality? Maybe vista or windows 7 is being a pain?

Hopefully you can provide some code, but I certainly understand if that's not an option.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1