provider not registered

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2

23 Replies - 1058 Views - Last Post: 28 June 2011 - 01:09 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:19 AM

hey
i made a project on my system. worked fine. used MICROSOFT.JET.OLEDB.4.0 provider.
error shows up on another system which has office 2003 installed.
says "Microsoft.ACE.OLEDB.12.0. provider is not registered on local machine"

any idea what i can do?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: provider not registered

#2 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14764
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,021
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:40 AM

Ace is the updated version of Jet. What version of Access does this target system have on it?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:42 AM

View Postmodi123_1, on 27 June 2011 - 06:40 AM, said:

Ace is the updated version of Jet. What version of Access does this target system have on it?


access 2003
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14764
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,021
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:46 AM

Are you sure they didn't have another version of Access on there?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:47 AM

yes pretty sure. the only version of access is 2003.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14764
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,021
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:48 AM

Is the system a 64bit system? I am starting to remember if that's the case change the compile options of your program to x86 and deploy it. Oddly that clears up a lot of odd errors on 64bit systems.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:50 AM

i do not know whether it is 64 bit system. will find that out tomorrow.

i had already compiled the project to run on x86 systems.
can there be any other solution?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14764
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,021
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:52 AM

What do you mean "i had already compiled the project to run on x86 systems. "? What options did you change/
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:55 AM

i meant that that was the default setting. so the project was compiled on that setting only.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14764
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,021
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:57 AM

Well there's always installing the Ace components..

http://www.microsoft...&displaylang=en
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 06:59 AM

is there any other way around it? i will try and get it installed. but any other way?
and do i need to make any changes once i install it?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14764
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,021
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 07:03 AM

I have no idea. I have no idea how your code was compiled, what it looks like, or what the target machine is. I am cycling through ideas I have used that work and poking around MSDN for suggestions. Do I know 100% it will work? Nope - too many variables. Has it been known to work in the past? Yup. Is it a good idea? Sure!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 07:04 AM

thanks a lot. you been a great help. if there is any problem can i contact you?
thanks a lot again.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14764
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,021
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 07:05 AM

When I said compile as x86 I meant change this:

right click project -> properties -> compile -> advanced compile options. Change Target CPU to x86
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 shubham_bindlish   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 20-June 11

Re: provider not registered

Posted 27 June 2011 - 07:07 AM

that was the default setting. so yeah i dont think the problem lies there.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (2 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2