Working with Arrays

  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4

48 Replies - 10438 Views - Last Post: 16 July 2011 - 04:58 AM Rate Topic: -----

#46 macosxnerd101   User is offline

  • Games, Graphs, and Auctions
  • member icon




Reputation: 12691
  • View blog
  • Posts: 45,880
  • Joined: 27-December 08

Re: Working with Arrays

Posted 14 July 2011 - 03:29 PM

Both ipushmycar and I have told you the same things repeatedly. I don't understand why you repeatedly continue to ignore our advice. We've already described to you four times how to fix this specific issue.
Was This Post Helpful? 3
  • +
  • -

#47 Kilorn   User is offline

  • XNArchitect
  • member icon



Reputation: 1361
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,534
  • Joined: 03-May 10

Re: Working with Arrays

Posted 14 July 2011 - 04:33 PM

You can't just do start.length in a for loop like that. You have to check something against start.length, for (int x = 0; x < 10; x++) for instance. With the problems that you have had, I'd suggest going back to the beginning and learning everything from the most basic datatypes. Programming is something that you will never stop learning, so if you're really interested in becoming a programmer, you'll be doing yourself a HUGE favor to ensure that you have more than just a basic understanding of the most basic principles of programming.

This post has been edited by Kilorn: 14 July 2011 - 04:33 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#48 Lillypop   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 50
  • Joined: 11-July 11

Re: Working with Arrays

Posted 15 July 2011 - 01:34 AM

but for the for loop it should pass all the integers in the array !


thank all, time is up
no need to help anymore

I DID IT :bananaman:

I didn't do i<sorted.length

:bananaman:

no errors now
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#49 insanepenguin   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 7
  • View blog
  • Posts: 238
  • Joined: 08-July 10

Re: Working with Arrays

Posted 16 July 2011 - 04:58 AM

Do you mean you did do i < sorted.Length; ? As this should of made the loop function at least


View PostLillypop, on 15 July 2011 - 01:34 AM, said:

but for the for loop it should pass all the integers in the array !


thank all, time is up
no need to help anymore

I DID IT :bananaman:

I didn't do i<sorted.length

:bananaman:

no errors now

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (4 Pages)
  • +
  • « First
  • 2
  • 3
  • 4