10 Replies - 2407 Views - Last Post: 18 February 2007 - 02:09 PM

#1 mattman059   User is offline

  • Epic Awesomeness
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 23-October 06

Trouble with apache

Posted 17 February 2007 - 07:00 PM

I get this error when I try to start up the apache server...can anyoen help explain what i need to do?


(OS 10048)Only one usage of each socket address (protocol/network address/port)
is normally permitted. : make_sock: could not bind to address [whatever I put in there]
no listening sockets available, shutting down
Unable to open logs
Note the errors or messages above, and press the <ESC> key to exit. 18...

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Trouble with apache

#2 Amadeus   User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 253
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,507
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 17 February 2007 - 07:24 PM

You may wish to try changing the config file for apache - the line tha usually reads

Listen 80

Try changing it to

Listen 127.0.0.1:80

That error often shows up is apache is trying to use the same port something else is already using.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 mattman059   User is offline

  • Epic Awesomeness
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 23-October 06

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 08:21 AM

does it work just like microsoft IIS or the java app server where you just link to the location of the files on the local system, or can i actually get to my web page outside of my computer
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 mattman059   User is offline

  • Epic Awesomeness
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 23-October 06

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 09:00 AM

When i try to create a new website in VS 2005 pro, i tell it to create using http with the port that I have apache listening on, but it says that the FrontPage server extension is not installed on that server..but I do have the FPSE installed on my machine...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1964
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,423
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 09:19 AM

You have the FPSE installed for apache??? I think the bundled one is just for IIS.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 mattman059   User is offline

  • Epic Awesomeness
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 23-October 06

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 09:26 AM

Im not really sure...its had me scratching my head all morning...I have the FPSE installed. And I wasnt sure whether it would work for apache or not, so I tried creating a new website in VS05 but the FPSE is not installed on the apache server..and im not quite sure how to get it installed on that..if theres a patch or another file to download or what
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 skyhawk133   User is offline

  • Head DIC Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 1964
  • View blog
  • Posts: 20,423
  • Joined: 17-March 01

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 09:37 AM

Hmmm, yeh. It's a pretty involved process to get FPSE installed in apache on linux, let alone windows. Is there any reason you aren't using IIS??
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 mattman059   User is offline

  • Epic Awesomeness
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 23-October 06

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 12:11 PM

its just not that simple for me to use...it keeps asking for some kind of validation and i dont have anything like that..my user account on windows is just my name, no password or anything like that but it wont let me do anything with IIS
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 snoj   User is offline

  • Married Life
  • member icon

Reputation: 93
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,583
  • Joined: 31-March 03

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 12:47 PM

You could also use from the cmd prompt, netstat -a -b to see what programs are using what ports.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 Amadeus   User is offline

  • g+ + -o drink whiskey.cpp
  • member icon

Reputation: 253
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,507
  • Joined: 12-July 02

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 01:14 PM

View Postmattman059, on 18 Feb, 2007 - 02:11 PM, said:

its just not that simple for me to use...it keeps asking for some kind of validation and i dont have anything like that..my user account on windows is just my name, no password or anything like that but it wont let me do anything with IIS

You should be able to disable the validation...what version of IIS are you using?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 mattman059   User is offline

  • Epic Awesomeness
  • member icon

Reputation: 15
  • View blog
  • Posts: 538
  • Joined: 23-October 06

Re: Trouble with apache

Posted 18 February 2007 - 02:09 PM

Version 5.1
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1