3 Replies - 491 Views - Last Post: 09 October 2011 - 01:37 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 johngato   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 28-September 11

Why dosent .php show up?

Posted 09 October 2011 - 12:12 PM

Ok so here is the situation. I have a website that when I put in the domain the .php dosent show up. I checked my .htaccess file but its blank so not sure how to fix this.


example is domain.net/index
or domain.net/bank none of the .php shows up unless i enter it

If anyone has a suggestion please help

Thanks
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Why dosent .php show up?

#2 creativecoding   User is offline

  • Hash != Encryption
  • member icon


Reputation: 931
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,216
  • Joined: 19-January 10

Re: Why dosent .php show up?

Posted 09 October 2011 - 12:27 PM

That's somewhere in your server configuration, I'm not sure where though.

It's not like you _NEED_ it, right?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 johngato   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 12
  • Joined: 28-September 11

Re: Why dosent .php show up?

Posted 09 October 2011 - 12:33 PM

yeah unfortunately when the .php dosent show up all i get is a blank screen so when i enter the domainn name the login screen will be blank because the .php didnt show up

not sure if its in my server configuration because i have 4 other sites on the server that work fine... for some reason its just this game right now....
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 CTphpnwb   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 3796
  • View blog
  • Posts: 13,742
  • Joined: 08-August 08

Re: Why dosent .php show up?

Posted 09 October 2011 - 01:37 PM

If by "doesn't show up" you mean that you get a blank screen when you try to access the site then check your php error log file. It probably will show a fatal error.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1