4 Replies - 864 Views - Last Post: 10 September 2013 - 05:41 PM

#1 volatile   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Uploading Templates Into Visual Studio

Posted 10 September 2013 - 02:31 PM

How do you upload a website template into Visual Studio 2010 from http://www.templatem...-templates.php?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Uploading Templates Into Visual Studio

#2 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14045
  • View blog
  • Posts: 56,214
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Uploading Templates Into Visual Studio

Posted 10 September 2013 - 02:37 PM

Assuming they are plain old HTML templates (and not wordpress/drupal/joomla) - you purchase a template, unzip it, open up VS, go to file->open website, navigate to your unzipped docs, adn there you go.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 volatile   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Re: Uploading Templates Into Visual Studio

Posted 10 September 2013 - 03:25 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 10 September 2013 - 02:37 PM, said:

Assuming they are plain old HTML templates (and not wordpress/drupal/joomla) - you purchase a template, unzip it, open up VS, go to file->open website, navigate to your unzipped docs, adn there you go.

When I did that then went to debug it brought me to a directory listing instead of the actual template. ideas?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14045
  • View blog
  • Posts: 56,214
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Uploading Templates Into Visual Studio

Posted 10 September 2013 - 05:08 PM

Try opening up the default.html or what ever the first page of the template is and then run it.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#5 volatile   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 10-November 09

Re: Uploading Templates Into Visual Studio

Posted 10 September 2013 - 05:41 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 10 September 2013 - 05:08 PM, said:

Try opening up the default.html or what ever the first page of the template is and then run it.

THANKYOU!!!!!!!!!

Also had to right click the default.html and select view as first page to bypass the directory listing when debugging.

Thanks again!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1