4 Replies - 936 Views - Last Post: 02 February 2016 - 07:27 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 leibniz76   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -11
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 02-May 14

My IDE cannot display more than 300 elements in a list

Posted 28 January 2016 - 10:26 AM

When I populate a list with more than 300 elements the working environment I'm using to read Python which is Pycharm will only show the first 300 elements. This applies to both the community editions and the professional edition. Does anyone know how to fix this and if not does not anyone know of an IDE which can display all the elements of a list, even if that list has 10,000 elements?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: My IDE cannot display more than 300 elements in a list

#2 DK3250   User is offline

  • Pythonian
  • member icon

Reputation: 463
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,470
  • Joined: 27-December 13

Re: My IDE cannot display more than 300 elements in a list

Posted 30 January 2016 - 08:26 AM

I'm a bit unsure of what you really ask. Do you mean that this code will not work:
longlist = []
for _ in range(10000):
    longlist.append(1)
print(longlist)
In IDLE it certaily does.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 astonecipher   User is offline

  • Senior Systems Engineer
  • member icon

Reputation: 2682
  • View blog
  • Posts: 10,736
  • Joined: 03-December 12

Re: My IDE cannot display more than 300 elements in a list

Posted 30 January 2016 - 09:12 AM

I think some clarity is definitely in order. PyCharm(5.0.3) Pro is one of the IDE's I use, and I am not seeing the issue you describe.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 leibniz76   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: -11
  • View blog
  • Posts: 89
  • Joined: 02-May 14

Re: My IDE cannot display more than 300 elements in a list

Posted 02 February 2016 - 06:51 PM

View Postastonecipher, on 30 January 2016 - 09:12 AM, said:

I think some clarity is definitely in order. PyCharm(5.0.3) Pro is one of the IDE's I use, and I am not seeing the issue you describe.


It will certainly print the whole list, but if you're debugging and stop the code and want to look inside the list in the debugger, then it only shows the first 300 members.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 andrewsw   User is offline

  • head thrashing
  • member icon

Reputation: 6627
  • View blog
  • Posts: 27,088
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: My IDE cannot display more than 300 elements in a list

Posted 02 February 2016 - 07:27 PM

Quote

..then it only shows the first 300 members.

Seems reasonable to me. If you really want to trawl through 10,000 items then I would bung them in a file to look at at my leisure.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1