2 Replies - 501 Views - Last Post: 30 December 2016 - 05:59 AM

#1 mercy_angel   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 461
  • Joined: 28-February 13

Why hover not worked

Posted 30 December 2016 - 04:51 AM

I wanted to write thread Active not working, sorry for misundrestanding..

This is my code from bootstrap css...

 <ul class="nav nav-pills">

        <li class="active"><a href="index.php?m=connList">Conection list <span class="sr-only">(current)</span></a></li>
        <li><a href="index.php?m=certList" >Certificates list</a></li>
            <li role="separator" class="divider"></li>
            <li><a href="index.php?m=createCert" >New Certificate</a></li>
 <li> <input type="text"class="list-group-item search" placeholder="Search"></li>            
          
      
          </ul>
        </li>
      </ul>



Only connection list is actived, blue border...When click to Certificates list, connection list is again only that with blue border. Idea is when link is actived, blue border is activated. For that I have use active class, but if I add class in second LI, both list item is allways activated

This post has been edited by mercy_angel: 30 December 2016 - 04:54 AM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Why hover not worked

#2 no2pencil   User is online

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6876
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,670
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Why hover not worked

Posted 30 December 2016 - 05:32 AM

Your code indentation is all over the place. Does the ending ul on line 10 end the opening ul on line 1? Or are you nesting li elements within a second ul? What does the css look like for the html? Is hover the final in the order of a ref in the css, or do you have active or history over-riding hover?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 mercy_angel   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 461
  • Joined: 28-February 13

Re: Why hover not worked

Posted 30 December 2016 - 05:59 AM

This is part from body
<br>
<div class="col-md-8 col-md-offset-2">
<nav class="navbar navbar-default navbar-static-top">
  <div class="container-fluid">
    <!-- Brand and toggle get grouped for better mobile display -->
    <div class="navbar-header">
      <button type="button" class="navbar-toggle collapsed" data-toggle="collapse" data-target="#bs-example-navbar-collapse-1" aria-expanded="false">
        <span class="sr-only">Toggle navigation</span>
        <span class="icon-bar"></span>
        <span class="icon-bar"></span>
        <span class="icon-bar"></span>
      </button>
      <a class="navbar-brand" href="#">OpenVPN Administration</a>
    </div>

    <!-- Collect the nav links, forms, and other content for toggling -->
    <div class="collapse navbar-collapse" id="bs-example-navbar-collapse-1">

      <ul class="nav navbar-nav">

        <li class="active"><a href="index.php?m=connList">Conection list <span class="sr-only">(current)</span></a></li>
        <li><a href="index.php?m=certList" >Certificates list</a></li>
            <li role="separator" class="divider"></li>
            <li><a href="index.php?m=createCert" >New Certificate</a></li>
 <li> <input type="text"class="list-group-item search" placeholder="Search"></li>            
          
      
          </ul>
        </li>
      </ul>



I used only main.css where is nothing about a links..It used bootstrap css online, not locally. You can see that when I am in Certificates list, Conection list is what is "activated". I don't know where is mistake..

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image

This post has been edited by mercy_angel: 30 December 2016 - 11:31 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1