2 Replies - 502 Views - Last Post: 15 January 2018 - 08:01 AM Rate Topic: ***-- 3 Votes

#1 Cambalinho   User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 762
  • Joined: 04-March 12

[RESOLVED]Game Loop: i must control the time between the frames?

Posted 15 January 2018 - 06:11 AM

the Game Loop speed depends on a computer CPU\RAM\GPU.
but do i need control the speed between frames?

This post has been edited by Cambalinho: 15 January 2018 - 08:03 AM

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: [RESOLVED]Game Loop: i must control the time between the frames?

#2 modi123_1   User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14693
  • View blog
  • Posts: 58,724
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: [RESOLVED]Game Loop: i must control the time between the frames?

Posted 15 January 2018 - 07:46 AM

Typically no.. maybe in some ultra fine tuning, but starting out - less of an issue.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 Cambalinho   User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 762
  • Joined: 04-March 12

Re: [RESOLVED]Game Loop: i must control the time between the frames?

Posted 15 January 2018 - 08:01 AM

thank you so much for correct me.
(please see the other my thread... i have read several tutorials without sucess :( )
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1