7 Replies - 561 Views - Last Post: 08 April 2018 - 03:24 PM

#1 wtp   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 28
  • View blog
  • Posts: 338
  • Joined: 08-December 11

How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 07 April 2018 - 07:54 PM

I'm hosting this site http://24.0.5.14:8081/dist/ using Tomcat on my CentOS 7 server. I bought a domain and would like to know how I can use it for this site. I tried looking up how to do it but everything was old and didn't work. I'm probably asking the question wrong since I've never done something like this. Are there any good references that would help me do this?

This post has been edited by wtp: 07 April 2018 - 07:59 PM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

#2 ndc85430   User is offline

  • I think you'll find it's "Dr"
  • member icon

Reputation: 979
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,858
  • Joined: 13-June 14

Re: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 07 April 2018 - 11:22 PM

Is this not a question for whoever manages your domain name, to ask them how to set up the correct DNS entries so they point to that IP address?
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 no2pencil   User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6820
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,418
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 08 April 2018 - 08:56 AM

** Moved to webservers & hosting **

By the 24 in your first octect, I'm assuming that you are on RoadRunner/TimeWarner? If this is true, setup DNS with CloudFlare (or whatever you prefer) change the NameServers on your domain name registration to point to the CloudFlare (or your choice of DNS provider) NameServers, & then forward your application port on your router to the IP of your server.

If you are hosting with someone else, & this is not on your network, then as ndc85430 suggested, they should be able to handle this for you.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#4 ndc85430   User is offline

  • I think you'll find it's "Dr"
  • member icon

Reputation: 979
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,858
  • Joined: 13-June 14

Re: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 08 April 2018 - 09:50 AM

Out of curiosity, did you consider deploying your application on some cloud platform like Heroku or AWS? I don't know what your needs are, so the suggestion might be inappropriate, but I figured I'd ask anyway.

This post has been edited by ndc85430: 08 April 2018 - 09:50 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#5 wtp   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 28
  • View blog
  • Posts: 338
  • Joined: 08-December 11

Re: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 08 April 2018 - 09:52 AM

I'm using Xfinity. I create an A record, on the site https://my.freenom.com/ but it didn't change anything. I read all their documentation but they don't explain how to set it up. I think freenom.com has their own DNS. I changed my client computer to use their DNS but it doesn't resolve the domain. Sent them a support ticket but I don't know when I'll hear back.
Posted Image

Edit: maybe it needs bit more time, and it says the Name value should be blank. https://my.freenom.c...layarticle&id=4

View Postndc85430, on 08 April 2018 - 09:50 AM, said:

Out of curiosity, did you consider deploying your application on some cloud platform like Heroku or AWS? I don't know what your needs are, so the suggestion might be inappropriate, but I figured I'd ask anyway.

Just doing this to learn and have something to show. Doubt this site will generate any money to justify paying for hosting.

This post has been edited by wtp: 08 April 2018 - 10:20 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 ndc85430   User is offline

  • I think you'll find it's "Dr"
  • member icon

Reputation: 979
  • View blog
  • Posts: 3,858
  • Joined: 13-June 14

Re: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 08 April 2018 - 10:54 AM

You can use usually cloud platforms for free, typically with some limitations. For example, on Heroku, your application must sleep (i.e. not be running) for some amount of time (I can't remember what it is, possibly 6 hours in a 24 hour period) and there are other small limitations, but for really small projects and where you want to try things out, these are ideal. I have two web apps running on Heroku myself (one in Scala and the other in Kotlin, FWIW) and the free stuff is good enough for my needs.

This post has been edited by ndc85430: 08 April 2018 - 11:20 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#7 wtp   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 28
  • View blog
  • Posts: 338
  • Joined: 08-December 11

Re: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 08 April 2018 - 12:27 PM

yay its working now http://freecoin.tk:8081

The free plan says "SLEEPS AFTER 30 MINS OF INACTIVITY". I know it's easier and scalable. But I always wanted to figure it out on my own server.
Was This Post Helpful? 2
  • +
  • -

#8 no2pencil   User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6820
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,418
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: How do I use a domain name in Tomcat 8.5.29? CentOS 7

Posted 08 April 2018 - 03:24 PM

Glad to see that you got it working!
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1