3 Replies - 239 Views - Last Post: 13 February 2019 - 11:41 AM

#1 sayhello   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 4
  • View blog
  • Posts: 261
  • Joined: 12-November 17

serious issue while saving data on a desaster-recovery-system

Posted 13 February 2019 - 07:56 AM

hello dear experts, 



runned into issues while copy of data on a secure system  (in desaster-recovery-mode)



dute to some issues with the booting process of a Manjaro 18 XY Linux i dedided to testrun all the stuff with a live system. 



i did this and mounted SDA 1 and SDA 2



so far so good 



now i can see all the data - 



but wait: if i want to copy the  data to a usb-stick this fails - with following issues warning... 





what would you say - love to hear from you 



greetngs 

Attached image(s)

  • Attached Image
  • Attached Image


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: serious issue while saving data on a desaster-recovery-system

#2 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15319
  • View blog
  • Posts: 61,432
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: serious issue while saving data on a desaster-recovery-system

Posted 13 February 2019 - 07:59 AM

Is this some sort of hardware issue or linux issue?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 andrewsw   User is offline

  • never lube your breaks
  • member icon

Reputation: 6819
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28,250
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: serious issue while saving data on a desaster-recovery-system

Posted 13 February 2019 - 07:59 AM

You have been here long enough to know that those very poor photos are of very limited use. Post the text of the error details directly here in the forum. In English.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 jimblumberg   User is online

  • member icon

Reputation: 5767
  • View blog
  • Posts: 17,655
  • Joined: 25-December 09

Re: serious issue while saving data on a desaster-recovery-system

Posted 13 February 2019 - 11:41 AM

Okay what type of drive are you trying to mount on /dev/sda2?

Where are you trying to mount this device?

What does typing "mount" with no switches reveal?

You'll probably need to add some parameters to the mount command to mount your device, read the man page for more information.

This post has been edited by jimblumberg: 13 February 2019 - 11:42 AM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1