Include Code Lines?

Page 1 of 1

1 Replies - 108 Views - Last Post: 28 February 2019 - 09:33 PM

#1 MentalFloss   User is offline

  • .
  • member icon

Reputation: 619
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,589
  • Joined: 02-September 09

Include Code Lines?

Posted 28 February 2019 - 07:01 PM

I'm wondering if there is a way to specify the code line that a code paste should start at.

Consider:

int x = 0;


If this code was on line 30 in the original post, I would like to reflect that in my code line as there could be multiple areas a code line could apply.

Does the code tag have an attribute that lets you specify this?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Include Code Lines?

#2 modi123_1   User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 14862
  • View blog
  • Posts: 59,302
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Include Code Lines?

Posted 28 February 2019 - 09:33 PM

Not so much. I typically try and copy the line number too.. it looks dumb, but it's what we got to work with.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1