7 Replies - 356 Views - Last Post: 21 May 2019 - 09:03 AM

#1 DarenR   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 634
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,209
  • Joined: 12-January 10

can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 23 April 2019 - 08:13 AM

i have been requested to only allow dns look ups for websites.
in other words they dont want people to be able to use ip address.

examples:

www.fubar.com/taco yes
10.0.1.69/taco no


is there a way to limit access to the ip?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

#2 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15262
  • View blog
  • Posts: 61,152
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 23 April 2019 - 08:21 AM

Weird.. I mena here's info on how to set that up so maybe you can reverse that to take it away?
https://manage.accuw...IP-address.html

Ohh.. maybe blocking rules?
https://serverfault....-with-hostnames
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 no2pencil   User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6820
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,436
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 23 April 2019 - 08:34 AM

Not sure if you are using PHP, but surely the site knows how it was requested.

Also, again, due to my limited knowledge of IIS, I can only say that this can be resolved with virtualhosts servername entry in Apache.

Best of luck.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 DarenR   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 634
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,209
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 07 May 2019 - 12:14 PM

so i have been asked to only allow connection to our sites via dns

so in other words they dont want http://10.0.1.99/imAnApplication

they only want http://imAnApplication.something.com


i tried doing a redirect and i get 303 not found
i tried doing restrict ip but that didnt do anything

i can add to the host file


btw as a fyi , they outsource all security, imaging, security, etc of our servers so i have no idea what they set up...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 smendoza88   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 24
  • View blog
  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: 13-July 11

Re: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 20 May 2019 - 01:13 PM

Not sure if you resolved this, you want to check the site binding on the IIS server too. Take a look at this https://www.c-sharpc...ad-of-localhos/
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#6 DarenR   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 634
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,209
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 21 May 2019 - 05:33 AM

so apparently we dont have access to the dns host file or the dns server because hey let's outsource important stuff
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 DarenR   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 634
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,209
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 21 May 2019 - 09:00 AM

so adding a server name to the default website removes ip access however after i did that i was told they only want no access to local in other words remove application from default site

ticket was:
remove all access except for dns


ugh
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 smendoza88   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 24
  • View blog
  • Posts: 117
  • Joined: 13-July 11

Re: can you set up iis to only allow dns look up?

Posted 21 May 2019 - 09:03 AM

I love when I get tickets like those. A ticket I got a while back: The site doesn't work please fix ASAP.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1