7 Replies - 323 Views - Last Post: 28 May 2019 - 09:10 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 andrewsw   User is online

  • never lube your breaks
  • member icon

Reputation: 6798
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28,093
  • Joined: 12-December 12

no symbols loaded

Posted 24 May 2019 - 06:46 AM

I have a Silverlight solution with many projects that I have been successfully debugging until now. We moved over from TFS to Git. Now I cannot debug the projects, other than the startup project.

"The breakpoint will not currently be hit. No symbols have been loaded for this document."

I have tried rebooting, cleaning, rebuilding... rebuilding different projects before rebuilding the solution; switching from Debug to Release and back to Debug. To no avail. A related article in SO.

Any suggestions as to what other steps would be worth trying?

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: no symbols loaded

#2 modi123_1   User is offline

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15106
  • View blog
  • Posts: 60,409
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: no symbols loaded

Posted 24 May 2019 - 06:51 AM

Is your drop down in Debug or Release mode?

.. and - 'cuz I am lazy this friday - check these settings.

https://stackoverflow.com/a/12262865
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 andrewsw   User is online

  • never lube your breaks
  • member icon

Reputation: 6798
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28,093
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: no symbols loaded

Posted 24 May 2019 - 07:34 AM

Hi. Drop down in Debug. I had published earlier, so tried switching it from Debug to Release and back again to see if this worked, but no joy.

I have checked those settings.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 DarenR   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover

Reputation: 616
  • View blog
  • Posts: 4,096
  • Joined: 12-January 10

Re: no symbols loaded

Posted 24 May 2019 - 09:03 AM

you can try creating a new project and adding those files back in.

I had to do that once because the project had lost it's assembly dll and didnt know what belonged to the project.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Skydiver   User is offline

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 6964
  • View blog
  • Posts: 23,675
  • Joined: 05-May 12

Re: no symbols loaded

Posted 24 May 2019 - 09:06 AM

I assume you checked out this answer from the original thread you linked to.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 andrewsw   User is online

  • never lube your breaks
  • member icon

Reputation: 6798
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28,093
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: no symbols loaded

Posted 25 May 2019 - 12:16 AM

Thank you for the suggestions. I'll return to this problem on Tuesday.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 astonecipher   User is offline

  • Senior Systems Engineer
  • member icon

Reputation: 2869
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,233
  • Joined: 03-December 12

Re: no symbols loaded

Posted 28 May 2019 - 05:10 AM

Download the pdb files from the bin folder to local.
In Debug->Options and Setting->Symbols add the location of that directory and load them.


I have to do this routinely when I do remote debugging on our dev and qc servers.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#8 andrewsw   User is online

  • never lube your breaks
  • member icon

Reputation: 6798
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28,093
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: no symbols loaded

Posted 28 May 2019 - 09:10 AM

Thank you.

I was trying to locate pdb files and also to find out how to rebuild them.

In the end, a colleague zipped his version that worked and I replaced my local version with it. Not entirely satisfied but it worked so... moving on ;)

I suppose if I removed them all, clean and rebuilt they should be rebuilt? Ah well, I'll move on til it recurs.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1