6 Replies - 1981 Views - Last Post: 08 August 2019 - 01:19 PM

#1 Bobby_Bubbles   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: 13-March 18

Updating app without user input.

Posted 28 July 2019 - 06:56 AM

I am trying to achieve updating an app when detected that there is a new version but without any user input. A forced update sort of speak.

i looked at these links for information...

https://developer.an...pp-updates#java

https://developer.an...task-mode?hl=en

But im having a bit of toruble understanding this and it looks as if you still need some type of login.

I wanted to have it set up so it would call home to check for new versions and download and restart the app. And yes i want this for single purpose devices.

Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Updating app without user input.

#2 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15262
  • View blog
  • Posts: 61,187
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Updating app without user input.

Posted 28 July 2019 - 08:32 AM

What sort of 'single purpose device' are you talking about?

Seems like there is a 'policy' option for that.

https://developers.g...m-update-policy

https://developers.g...dicated-devices

Then this guy indicated about publishing as a 'private app' the dedicated devices would pick up, but not be freely available to the world.

https://medium.com/a...pi-39cf498f8c9b
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Bobby_Bubbles   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: 13-March 18

Re: Updating app without user input.

Posted 29 July 2019 - 05:28 AM

What im having a hard time understanding is how or where do i specify that only this app launches? Where do i place it? because i see androidmanifest but that has to launch the app to register?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15262
  • View blog
  • Posts: 61,187
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Updating app without user input.

Posted 29 July 2019 - 06:53 AM

Wouldn't that be the 'policy' option for 'kioskCustomLauncherEnabled'?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 Bobby_Bubbles   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: 13-March 18

Re: Updating app without user input.

Posted 29 July 2019 - 06:55 AM

but where do i put the policy?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15262
  • View blog
  • Posts: 61,187
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Updating app without user input.

Posted 29 July 2019 - 06:57 AM

Read that medium link above.

Follow up cursory search for 'android management api tutorial'.

https://developers.g...oid/management/
https://developers.g...ment/sample-app
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 Bobby_Bubbles   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 291
  • Joined: 13-March 18

Re: Updating app without user input.

Posted 08 August 2019 - 01:19 PM

so when i go to miradone and try to provision my device which is a oneplus 3t running lineage 15.1/16 and when i scan the QR Code to provision it it says i have factory reset protection enabled.

How do i remove this? i already went into my google account and remove the device off my gmail.

in 15.1(8.1 android) i get to the camera scan and it says reset protection but when i install lineage 16(android 9) it brings up the camera but doesnt register the QRCode is actually a QRCode..meaning nothing happens.

The QRCode string is this uneditted and without any formatting.

{"android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_DEVICE_ADMIN_COMPONENT_NAME":"com.miradore.client.v2/com.miradore.client.admin.AdminReceiver","android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_DEVICE_ADMIN_PACKAGE_CHECKSUM":"27rV6T5u-SclDtSKtiGdSrvfyV_uZvnUsSKTPDVGw3g","android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_DEVICE_ADMIN_PACKAGE_DOWNLOAD_LOCATION":"https://online.miradore.com/mdonline_b245.apk","android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_SKIP_ENCRYPTION":false,"android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_LOCALE":"en_US","android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_TIME_ZONE":"America/Toronto","android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_LEAVE_ALL_SYSTEM_APPS_ENABLED":false,"android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_DEVICE_ADMIN_PACKAGE_NAME":"com.miradore.client.v2","android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_DEVICE_ADMIN_PACKAGE_CHECKSUM_SHA1":"VutExARO5IlaAGcbhQlrUI6gZRQ","android.app.extra.PROVISIONING_ADMIN_EXTRAS_BUNDLE":{"RegistrationKey":"zY8M4RrmpO+oTovO8P4Crg==","EnrollmentKey":"4943700e-20a7-4270-8388-a75a75a68c0d","SiteIdentifier":"b5144a4c-1383-45fe-bc02-ef204fff5386"}}

This post has been edited by Bobby_Bubbles: 08 August 2019 - 01:33 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1