3 Replies - 318 Views - Last Post: 12 September 2019 - 05:03 AM

#1 dongtrien   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 17-June 15

Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

Posted 11 September 2019 - 07:49 PM

In a LAN with many computers, only a few computers when I set static IP computer is not connected to the network but I set dynamic IP the computer works normally, how to fix this error ?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

#2 no2pencil   User is online

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6821
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,442
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

Posted 11 September 2019 - 07:58 PM

Can you ping the router?
How many IPs are available in the DHCP pool?
How many nodes are on the network that have been assigned an IP?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 dongtrien   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 84
  • Joined: 17-June 15

Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

Posted 11 September 2019 - 08:36 PM

View Postno2pencil, on 11 September 2019 - 07:58 PM, said:

Can you ping the router?
How many IPs are available in the DHCP pool?
How many nodes are on the network that have been assigned an IP?


I configured static IP is of course the full input already, you have not read my information carefully, in the LAN there are many computers set static IP works well but only a few machines can not set the static IP to Dynamic IP works, of course when I set a static IP that doesn't have duplicate IP but it still doesn't work
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil   User is online

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6821
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,442
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: Why do I set a static IP in my computer without network ?

Posted 12 September 2019 - 05:03 AM

Nothing like the person whom doesn't know the solution critiquing the helper.

You've provided no technical information, so I have to start trying to fish for details.

Best of luck figuring this out on your own.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1