Getting Blocked When I post code

Page 1 of 1

6 Replies - 785 Views - Last Post: 09 December 2019 - 01:41 AM

#1 RobHowdle   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 03-December 19

Getting Blocked When I post code

Posted 06 December 2019 - 03:41 AM

hi there,

I maybe doing something wrong here but when I go to post it says to put tags around the code so I have put
 
but I keep getting a message saying I've been blocked from the forum?

Am I putting the incorrect tags around or something? Wasn't quite sure

thanks
Rob
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Getting Blocked When I post code

#2 wseng92   User is offline

  • D.I.C Addict
  • member icon

Reputation: 56
  • View blog
  • Posts: 751
  • Joined: 23-September 15

Re: Getting Blocked When I post code

Posted 06 December 2019 - 05:07 AM

Where is your code?Maybe show us the screen shot?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 RobHowdle   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 03-December 19

Re: Getting Blocked When I post code

Posted 06 December 2019 - 05:36 AM

I didn't put the code actually in the above post because when I do it doesn't let me post. It's PHP code wrapped in the <?php?> tags within the code tags. I was posting that and then underneather another set of [code] tags with html, do you think that could be the reason?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 astonecipher   User is offline

  • Enterprise Software Architect
  • member icon

Reputation: 3131
  • View blog
  • Posts: 11,931
  • Joined: 03-December 12

Re: Getting Blocked When I post code

Posted 06 December 2019 - 06:21 AM

I've verified that this is happening. Pinging the appropriate people to take a look.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#5 RobHowdle   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 03-December 19

Re: Getting Blocked When I post code

Posted 06 December 2019 - 06:23 AM

Thanks very much astonecipher!

Hopefully it's a simple fix haha

Rob
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Skydiver   User is offline

  • Code herder
  • member icon

Reputation: 7360
  • View blog
  • Posts: 24,849
  • Joined: 05-May 12

Re: Getting Blocked When I post code

Posted 06 December 2019 - 02:59 PM

On this thread in C#, it I've narrowed down the issue to: cmd . Exe If you take away the spaces, the post is blocked from upload.

If your PHP code uses the word "substring" followed by a pair of parenthesis it will get blocked.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 RobHowdle   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 03-December 19

Re: Getting Blocked When I post code

Posted 09 December 2019 - 01:41 AM

Code didn't have the word substring in, was somewhat simple PHP I believe but thanks for the comment, at least I'm not the only one haha

Rob
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1