9 Replies - 588 Views - Last Post: 17 April 2020 - 01:33 PM

#1 J54   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 22-December 18

Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 12:52 PM

Ive been looking to answer this question: This is related to asp.net and databases. Any help is appreciated

Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the contents of a table in a database.
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

#2 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15728
  • View blog
  • Posts: 63,014
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:05 PM

Is this for a job interview?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 J54   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 22-December 18

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:06 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 17 April 2020 - 01:05 PM, said:

Is this for a job interview?

nope is a homework question that im stuck on

This post has been edited by J54: 17 April 2020 - 01:07 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15728
  • View blog
  • Posts: 63,014
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:06 PM

Curious - how would you explain how you load some arbitrary data into an arbitrary UI object.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 J54   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 22-December 18

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:07 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 17 April 2020 - 01:06 PM, said:

Curious - how would you explain how you load some arbitrary data into an arbitrary UI object.

im not sure when i seen this question i was just staring at it not sure what to put
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15728
  • View blog
  • Posts: 63,014
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:13 PM

Okay.. break down.

What states do you need to do a load?
What sort of actors/objects/classes would be involved?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 J54   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 22-December 18

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:16 PM

View Postmodi123_1, on 17 April 2020 - 01:13 PM, said:

Okay.. break down.

What states do you need to do a load?
What sort of actors/objects/classes would be involved?

im not sure i think thats part of the problem
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15728
  • View blog
  • Posts: 63,014
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:21 PM

Is this tied to some language specific requirements?

What sort of places would start the whole thing? A load event? A user initiate action on the client side?

What sort server side things would be needed? A connection object? Some sort of command to run a SQL query?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 J54   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 48
  • Joined: 22-December 18

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:24 PM

i found the answer watching a video. In short this is the correct answer ->click on the drop down list and choose new data source. Then set the data field to be displayed in the drop down list. Then set the data field for the value of the drop down list. It refers to using drop down list in asp.net with a datasource. He didnt really mention asp in the question thats where the confusion is coming from
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15728
  • View blog
  • Posts: 63,014
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: Briefly describe how you would populate a Drop Down List from the cont

Posted 17 April 2020 - 01:33 PM

*shrug* I guess that's one way of doing it. So it goes.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1