2 Replies - 197 Views - Last Post: 06 May 2020 - 09:13 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 sayhello   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 5
  • View blog
  • Posts: 366
  • Joined: 12-November 17

ATOM & VSCODE: add php to the machine. Do ihave to take some prel

Posted 06 May 2020 - 04:00 AM

hi there good day dear Artifical Soldier hello dear Modi 123

running atom on Win10

i mainly work with Python - but now i will do some PHP-things.

(besides ATOM i also have VSCode on the box)


therefore i have added the packages to atom

https://atom.io/packages/ide-php
https://atom.io/packages/language-php


well - now i will add php to the machine. Do ihave to take some preliminiary things to do so!?

This post has been edited by sayhello: 06 May 2020 - 04:04 AM


Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: ATOM & VSCODE: add php to the machine. Do ihave to take some prel

#2 andrewsw   User is offline

  • palpable absurdity
  • member icon

Reputation: 6905
  • View blog
  • Posts: 28,565
  • Joined: 12-December 12

Re: ATOM & VSCODE: add php to the machine. Do ihave to take some prel

Posted 06 May 2020 - 04:31 AM

That first link has

"Requires Atom 1.21 and a PHP 7.0 runtime installed on your system."

So if you don't already have the PHP runtime installed then you could search for and install it. Read its installation instructions as well to do any configuring.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#3 sayhello   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 5
  • View blog
  • Posts: 366
  • Joined: 12-November 17

Re: ATOM & VSCODE: add php to the machine. Do ihave to take some prel

Posted 06 May 2020 - 09:13 AM

hello dear Andrew,

fetched php 7.4.5

for the config i did the following https://www.jeffgeer...r-on-windows-10

View Postandrewsw, on 06 May 2020 - 11:31 AM, said:

That first link has

"Requires Atom 1.21 and a PHP 7.0 runtime installed on your system."

So if you don't already have the PHP runtime installed then you could search for and install it. Read its installation instructions as well to do any configuring.


Quote

Download PHP for Windows. I prefer to use 7.1.x (current release - 1), so I downloaded the latest Non-thread-safe 64-bit version of 7.1.x. I downloaded the .zip file version of the VC14 x64 Non Thread Safe edition, under the PHP 7.1 heading.
Expand the zip file into the path C:\PHP7.
Configure PHP to run correctly on your system:
In the C:\PHP7 folder, rename the file php.ini-development to php.ini.
Edit the php.ini file in a text editor (e.g. Notepad++, Atom, or Sublime Text).
Change the following settings in the file and save the file:
Change memory_limit from 128M to 1G (because Composer can use lots of memory!)
Uncomment the line that reads ; extension_dir = "ext" (remove the ; so the line is just extension_dir = "ext").
In the section where there are a bunch of extension= lines, uncomment the following lines:
extension=php_gd2.dll
extension=php_curl.dll
extension=php_mbstring.dll
extension=php_openssl.dll
extension=php_pdo_mysql.dll
extension=php_pdo_sqlite.dll
extension=php_sockets.dll
Add C:\PHP7 to your Windows system path:
Open the System Control Panel.
Click 'Advanced System Settings'.
Click the 'Environment Variables...' button.
Click on the Path row under 'System variables', and click 'Edit...'
Click 'New' and add the row C:\PHP7.
Click OK, then OK, then OK, and close out of the System Control Panel.
Open PowerShell or another terminal emulator (I generally prefer cmder), and type in php -v to verify PHP is working.
At this point, you should see output like:

Windows PowerShell
Copyright © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.

PS C:\Users\jgeerling> php -v
PHP 7.0.29 (cli) (built: Mar 27 2018 15:23:04) ( NTS )
Copyright © 1997-2017 The PHP Group
Zend Engine v3.0.0, Copyright © 1998-2017 Zend Technologies
This means PHP is working, yay!

Install Composer on Windows 10



now i am going to test all

come back and report all the findings .

again thanks for the help
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1