11 Replies - 271 Views - Last Post: Yesterday, 02:11 PM

#1 NASAadministration   User is online

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 30-June 20

32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 08:49 AM

Hi!


I have an old model of the GoPro and it only used 32GB. When I bought they said very important to only use 32gb.

But when I Insert 128GB it records.

To my question:

Will the video quality be bad? Or why so strict rules on the memory card?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

#2 NASAadministration   User is online

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 30-June 20

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 08:55 AM

This has to most likely do with the software on the camera that is why it has been placed in this section.


I have a camera that only "can" use 32 gb. But when I Insert 128 gb it works too, but maybe the cuakity is bad?? I have not yet compared the quality between 32 and 128 inserted.


So what is your explanation to why this camera is not supposed to eat bigger size than 32gb?

Thanks
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15724
  • View blog
  • Posts: 62,994
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 09:03 AM

Most likely deals with the SDHC-formatting for the cards, and I think that has a practical limit of 32gb. That coupled with 'speed' of the card may provide a tested limit for them. Going beyond that may risk errors, but spin the wheel and try your luck.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 no2pencil   User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6864
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,627
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 09:42 AM

I'm confused why you're answering your own question.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15724
  • View blog
  • Posts: 62,994
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 09:47 AM

Half expecting a 1-2 spammer. :dots:
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#6 NASAadministration   User is online

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 30-June 20

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 09:49 AM

Because they added my other thread to this one...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15724
  • View blog
  • Posts: 62,994
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 09:53 AM

Yeah, but they are about the same thing, right?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 NASAadministration   User is online

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 30-June 20

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 09:57 AM

Yeah but I will increase the response rate by doing so
Was This Post Helpful? -1
  • +
  • -

#9 modi123_1   User is online

  • Suitor #2
  • member icon



Reputation: 15724
  • View blog
  • Posts: 62,994
  • Joined: 12-June 08

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 10:01 AM

Yeah, that's frowned up on here. Definitely don't be doing that. :^:
Was This Post Helpful? 2
  • +
  • -

#10 Radius Nightly   User is offline

  • D.I.C Regular

Reputation: 53
  • View blog
  • Posts: 356
  • Joined: 07-May 15

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 11:47 AM

Thats probably a camera from time when 32GB was top end option and whats tested. Problem may be File System limitations, for example if you format 128GB in your camera, it may be some kind of a large FAT32 that wont work well or wont be able to write more then 4GB video file. You can do the test, fill it up with some data and record some random video to check if it works properly, according to file size and speed, and any other problem. You dont wanna record some special moment to later find out it was a failure.
Was This Post Helpful? 1
  • +
  • -

#11 no2pencil   User is offline

  • Professor Snuggly Pants
  • member icon

Reputation: 6864
  • View blog
  • Posts: 31,627
  • Joined: 10-May 07

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted 30 June 2020 - 05:01 PM

View PostNASAadministration, on 30 June 2020 - 11:57 AM, said:

Yeah but I will increase the response rate by doing so

Play stupid games, win stupid prizes. Enjoy.
Was This Post Helpful? 2
  • +
  • -

#12 NASAadministration   User is online

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: -1
  • View blog
  • Posts: 9
  • Joined: 30-June 20

Re: 32gb for the camera but still can use 128gb

Posted Yesterday, 02:11 PM

Thanks!
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1