8 Replies - 1168 Views - Last Post: 25 February 2008 - 06:20 AM Rate Topic: -----

#1 dreambaff0   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 24-February 08

Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 12:15 PM

Hi... Basically when I run a program with Dev C++ the command prompt window flashes but it won't allow me to: a) view the program b)allow me to input anything...

Is it that I need to add a command or enable an option from one of the menus?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

#2 letthecolorsrumble   User is offline

  • Student of The Sun
  • member icon

Reputation: 27
  • View blog
  • Posts: 555
  • Joined: 07-November 07

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 12:29 PM

Please post your code..we can help better that way! If you don't want to post your code, try putting this line before
return 0;, in main().

system("PAUSE");

This post has been edited by letthecolorsrumble: 24 February 2008 - 12:30 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 Nykc   User is offline

  • Gentleman of Leisure
  • member icon

Reputation: 737
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,653
  • Joined: 14-September 07

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 12:46 PM

There is nothing wrong with the program, a system("PAUSE"); should do the trick as stated above. There are other methods that work as well.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 Tom9729   User is offline

  • Segmentation fault
  • member icon

Reputation: 181
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,642
  • Joined: 30-December 07

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:16 PM

View Postletthecolorsrumble, on 24 Feb, 2008 - 12:29 PM, said:

Please post your code..we can help better that way! If you don't want to post your code, try putting this line before
return 0;, in main().

system("PAUSE");

No, no, no bad.

This issue has been discussed here. :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 letthecolorsrumble   User is offline

  • Student of The Sun
  • member icon

Reputation: 27
  • View blog
  • Posts: 555
  • Joined: 07-November 07

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 02:44 PM

Doesn't Dev C++ run only on Win?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 Tom9729   User is offline

  • Segmentation fault
  • member icon

Reputation: 181
  • View blog
  • Posts: 2,642
  • Joined: 30-December 07

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 04:17 PM

View Postletthecolorsrumble, on 24 Feb, 2008 - 02:44 PM, said:

Doesn't Dev C++ run only on Win?

That's no reason to write platform specific code when it's unnecessary. :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 letthecolorsrumble   User is offline

  • Student of The Sun
  • member icon

Reputation: 27
  • View blog
  • Posts: 555
  • Joined: 07-November 07

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 04:36 PM

You are right. I should have known better. :)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 HoHoLandaynt   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 19
  • Joined: 16-February 08

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 24 February 2008 - 07:25 PM

browse to your program in cmd prompt. cd.. to go back a folder and cd foldername to go into a folder. once ur in the folder were ur .exe is just type name.exe
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 dreambaff0   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 22
  • Joined: 24-February 08

Re: Hi... Something is wrong with Dev C++?

Posted 25 February 2008 - 06:20 AM

View PostTom9729, on 24 Feb, 2008 - 04:17 PM, said:

View Postletthecolorsrumble, on 24 Feb, 2008 - 02:44 PM, said:

Doesn't Dev C++ run only on Win?

That's no reason to write platform specific code when it's unnecessary. :)



THANK YOU...THAT IS REALLY USEFUL...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1