Make text using Actionscript?

Without using dynamic text

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3

34 Replies - 3452 Views - Last Post: 28 January 2009 - 01:01 PM

#1 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 31 December 2008 - 08:02 AM

I can't make a text field or box or dynamic text or anything (I'm using a free program called LiveSwif) so instead of using a sprite and having 50 million frames which show a different number... can't I just use actionscript?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: Make text using Actionscript?

#2 BetaWar   User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1630
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,491
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 31 December 2008 - 09:30 AM

Create a new text input through AS, it works and you can treat it like a Dynamic text field.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 01 January 2009 - 01:36 PM

How?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 BetaWar   User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1630
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,491
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 01 January 2009 - 04:44 PM

var txt:TextField = new TextField();


For more help please post your code like this: :code:

Thanks.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#5 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 01 January 2009 - 06:57 PM

Sweet thanks...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#6 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 01 January 2009 - 08:54 PM

Can you explain in dept though... like do I need to make a rectange or something and how do i change this think... etc.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#7 BetaWar   User is offline

  • #include "soul.h"
  • member icon

Reputation: 1630
  • View blog
  • Posts: 8,491
  • Joined: 07-September 06

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 01 January 2009 - 09:11 PM

Just create a new text field and then set its text attribute and tell it to auto size. Move it to where you want it to be placed and you're done. Simple as that.

Please post your code, DIC has a policy where we aren't supposed to post code unless you post your best attempt first. This will make it easier for you to understand what I am trying to talk about.
Please post your code like so:
:code:

Thank you for helping us help you.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#8 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 02 January 2009 - 06:49 PM

I know about the code part but I can't make a text field.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#9 CyanBlue   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 05 January 2009 - 01:12 PM

Does that LiveSwif support using a TextField class???
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#10 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 06 January 2009 - 04:41 PM

It supports AS 2 (not sure about 3 probably not) but as far as i've tryed i couldn't make an textfield on the screen, I have no clue about text field class at all though.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#11 CyanBlue   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 07 January 2009 - 08:10 AM

Then TextField class is not your option... That's AS3 stuff...

Doesn't this program have some sort of tutorial/manual that you can check out to do what you need to do??? I have no experience with the software at all, but I think there should be a way to create a simple textField... ;)
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#12 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 07 January 2009 - 02:33 PM

Nope, doesn't at all. That's proabably in the next version which comes out in like 2 years.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#13 CyanBlue   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 08 January 2009 - 07:50 AM

That's sad... A program with no manual??? I guess your only option is to visit their support forum where you can get better help... Honestly, I have never heard of that software, and I don't see that name coming up often on other Flash related forums that I visit...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#14 GreenSpiral   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head

Reputation: 2
  • View blog
  • Posts: 64
  • Joined: 30-December 08

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 14 January 2009 - 04:30 PM

It has a a few notes that you could call a help reference but no manual. And all your suggestions needed a textbox so i guess i can't do it :( can i?
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#15 CyanBlue   User is offline

  • D.I.C Head
  • member icon

Reputation: 6
  • View blog
  • Posts: 156
  • Joined: 01-September 06

Re: Make text using Actionscript?

Posted 16 January 2009 - 09:37 AM

i can't really answer that question... I just don't have experience with that program...
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

  • (3 Pages)
  • +
  • 1
  • 2
  • 3