3 Replies - 865 Views - Last Post: 29 January 2009 - 10:16 PM Rate Topic: -----

#1 jerryroy   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 10-November 07

qt and c++

Posted 28 January 2009 - 10:05 PM

im trying out qt but cant find anything about writing c++ code to to the gui do qt have this feature or it doesn't exist?
Is This A Good Question/Topic? 0
  • +

Replies To: qt and c++

#2 MorphiusFaydal   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 43
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,376
  • Joined: 12-May 05

Re: qt and c++

Posted 28 January 2009 - 10:28 PM

Yes, it does. Qt's native bindings are C++. Any Qt tutorial should use C++, unless otherwise stated.

EDIT:
Here's the official Qt tutorial from Trolltech: http://doc.trolltech.../tutorials.html
It uses C++.

This post has been edited by MorphiusFaydal: 28 January 2009 - 10:30 PM

Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#3 jerryroy   User is offline

  • New D.I.C Head

Reputation: 0
  • View blog
  • Posts: 34
  • Joined: 10-November 07

Re: qt and c++

Posted 29 January 2009 - 03:25 PM

thanks man i didn't know i was messing around with it and it seem as if you create the gui then connect the signals and slots and your done and i was wondering how do i add some code to create some functionality to what i want too achieve
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

#4 MorphiusFaydal   User is offline

  • D.I.C Lover
  • member icon

Reputation: 43
  • View blog
  • Posts: 1,376
  • Joined: 12-May 05

Re: qt and c++

Posted 29 January 2009 - 10:16 PM

Write your functions, have the GUI elements call them? I've never used Qt, so if you go through the tutorials, it should show you how to do it.
Was This Post Helpful? 0
  • +
  • -

Page 1 of 1